Program

HALL A – Basic CME

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Pneumonia Update

N.C Gowrishankar (Moderator)

Dheeraj Shah (Panelist)

Sanjay Mankar (Panelist)

Rohit Agarwal (Panelist)

Shally Awasthi (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Kirankumar I Shah (Chairperson)

Prakash B Sanghvi (Chairperson)

Title : Gall stones

Ashish Bavdekar (Speaker)

Title : Early Fetal Programming

Ranjan Pejawar (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Speech Delay + LD

Jeeson Unni (Moderator)

V. Sivaprakasam (Panelist)

Divya Prabhat (Panelist)

Chhaya Sambharya (Panelist)

Shambhavi Sheth (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Mixed bag

Anil Tambe (Quiz Master)

Yogesh Waikar (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Protocols for refractory status epilepticus

Arun Bansal (Speaker)

Title : Bronchiolitis management update

Kishan Chugh (Speaker)

Title : SVT in PICU… management

Suprotem Sen (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Headache in children

Pradnya Gadgil (Moderator)

M A Mathew (Panelist)

Shekhar Patil (Panelist)

Saleel Chandratrey (Panelist)

Nitishkumar Vora (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:10) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Steroid Therapy

Rajiv Kumar Jain (Chairperson)

Santanu Bhakta (Chairperson)

Raju Khubchandani (Speaker)

(14:10 – 14:25) Rapid Fire

Title : Common Allergic Disorder for the practicing pediatricians- Food Allergies

Narmada S (Speaker)

(14:25 – 14:40) Rapid Fire

Title : Common Allergic Disorder for the practicing pediatricians- Infantile ECZEMA

Jayakumar C Panicker (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Choice of antibiotics in community acquired pneumonia/Atypical Pneumonia + complicated pneumonia

Jayshree Nadkarni (Moderator)

Jayant Kumar Upadhye (Panelist)

Paleti Durgaprasad (Panelist)

Vijay Kulkarni (Panelist)

Kanaksinh U. Surma (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Nosocomial sepsis diagnosis + Management of central line sepsis

Kheya Uttam Ghosh (Moderator)

Kamna Gandhi (Panelist)

Kewal Kishore Arora (Panelist)

Ravi Shankar Swami (Panelist)

Karunakara BP (Panelist)

(16:15 – 16:30) Rapid Fire

Title : Common Allergic Disorder for the practicing pediatricians- Allergic Rhinitis

Krishna Mohan R (Speaker)

(17:00 – 18:00) PEDI TALENT

(18:00 Onwards) Innaugural function

HALL B – Rational CME

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : RNTCP

Sudhir Sane (Moderator)

Suhas Prabhu (Panelist)

Varinder Singh (Panelist)

Shyam Kukreja (Panelist)

Ritabrata kundu (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Darshan Chauhan (Chairperson)

Sanjay V Mankar (Chairperson)

Title : Kinder, gentler ventilation

Soonu Udani (Speaker)

Title : Hearing Impairent and Interventions

Abraham Paul (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Scenarios in Epilepsy

Suvasini Sharma (Moderator)

Surekha Rajadhyaksha (Panelist)

Vilas Jadhav (Panelist)

Neelu Avinash Desai (Panelist)

Sarbani Raha (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Mixed Bag (Pediatric Cardiology)

Bhushan Chauhan (Quiz Master)

Sneha Jain (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : CRP and Procalicitonin

Ashok Kapse (Speaker)

Title : MRSA – choice of antibiotic

Abhay Shah (Speaker)

Title : Blood cultures basics and beyond

Baldev Prajapati (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Lung protective strategies

Nandkishor Kabra (Moderator)

Naveen Bajaj (Panelist)

Mohit Sahni (Panelist)

Naveen Jain (Panelist)

Karthik Nagesh (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Sanjay Anil Natu (Chairperson)

Manju Lata Sharma (Chairperson)

Title : Skeletal dysplasias: Radiology to genomics

Seema Thakur (Speaker)

Title : AES – tackling a new epidemic menace

Winsely Rose (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Persistent hypoglycaemia + Metabolic bone disease

Rajan Joshi (Moderator)

Jayashree Mondkar (Panelist)

Sheila Mathai (Panelist)

Satwik bansal (Panelist)

PT Vishnu Mohan (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Universal Newborn screening for Congenital hypothyroidism + Ambulatory management of CAH

Ruchi Parikh (Moderator)

Preeti Dhabadgao (Panelist)

Kudlappa Angadi (Panelist)

Anuj Sethi (Panelist)

Prashant Patil (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : 1st Episode of ITP – How to treat?

Sangeeta S Mudaliar (Speaker)

Title : Platelet transfusion – Use and misuse

Rajiv Bansal (Speaker)

Title : Whats new in Hemophilia

Purvi Kadakia-Kutty (Speaker)

HALL C – VACCINE CME

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Confusions and consensus in office practice

SG Kasi (Moderator)

Sanjay Marathe (Panelist)

Yashowanth Rao (Panelist)

BD Gupta (Panelist)

Pallab Chattopadhyay (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:45) GUEST LECTURE

MTP Mohammed (Chairperson)

Binu Gobindh (Chairperson)

Title : Vi-TCV – Be Indian Buy Indian? (Scientific grant by Abbott Vaccines)

Nitin Shah (Speaker)

Title : Influenza Vaccine – Two B or not two be? (Scientific grant by Sanofi Pasteur)

Vijay Yewale (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Panel Discussion

Title : DTaP Combo – How Best to use in practice

Infanrix Hexa

Raunak Parikh (GSK) (Speaker)

Hexaxim

Sunil Kumar Agarwalla (Speaker)

Amarjeet Chitkara (Moderator)

AK Dutta (Panelist)

Parang Mehta (Panelist)

Sunil Kumar Agarwalla (Panelist)

Raunak Parikh (GSK)(Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Mix bag Quiz

Arun Wadhwa (Quiz Master)

Alok Gupta (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : IAP Immunization Schedule 2018-19 – It’s different!?

Harish Pemde (Speaker)

Title : JE Vaccine – Its role in private practice?

Vipin Vashishtha (Speaker)

Title : Meningococcal Conjugate Vaccine – Where, whom and why?

Pramod Jog (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : PCV – How are they saving children of world?

PCV10

Shafi Kolhapur (GSK) (Speaker)

PCV13

Gautam Rambhad (Pfizer) (speaker)

Shyam Kukreja (Moderator)

Sanjay Lalwani (Panelist)

Rohit Agarwal (Panelist)

Gautam Rambhad (Pfizer) (Panelist)

Shafi Kolhapur (GSK) (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Mausumi Nandy (Chairperson)

Sanat Kumar Ghosh (Chairperson)

Title : HPV Vaccine- Current Perspective

M Indrashekhar Rao (Speaker)

Title : Rabies prevention – What is new? (Scientific grant by Serum Institute of India)

Raju Shah (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Indian Rotavirus Vaccines – Nation’s pride?

Rotavac

Sai Prasad (Bharat Biotech) (Speaker)

Rotacil

Prasad Kulkarni (SII) (Speaker)

Baldev Prajapati (Moderator)

Chetan Trivedi (Panelist)

S Sanjay (Panelist)

Prasad Kulkarni (SII) (Panelist)

Sai Prasad (Bharat Biotech) (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Panel Discussion

Title : Immunization in special situations

Praveen Mehta (Moderator)

Uday Anant Pai (Panelist)

Sagar Kulkarni (Panelist)

Shivananda (Panelist)

Hemant Jain (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Polio eradication – Why the delay?

Naveen Thacker (Speaker)

Title : Measles Rubella elimination – Where are we?

Pradeep Haldar (Speaker)

Title : Mission Indradhanush – Success Stories So Far

Pradeep Haldar (Speaker)

HALL D – Issues CME

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Difficult Anemias

Leni Mathews (Moderator)

Bharat Agarwal (Panelist)

MR Lokeshwar (Panelist)

Santanu Sen (Panelist)

Jagdish Chandra (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

SB Banerjee (Chairperson)

Pradeep Mukherjee (Chairperson)

Title : Neonatal Palliative Care

Ruchi Nanavati (Speaker)

Title : Fetal Cardiology

Sejal Shah (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Henoch Schonlein Purpura – an update + A child with a single swollen joint

T. Sathish Kumar (Moderator)

Mahesh Janarthanan (Panelist)

Ankur Jindal (Panelist)

Pallavi Pimpale (Panelist)

Sikha Agarwal (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Spotters in Genetics

Koumudi Godbole (Quiz Master)

Muralidhar Mahajan (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Protracted Bacterial Bronchitis

Somu Sivabalan (Speaker)

Title : Croup

Gautam Ghosh (Speaker)

Title : GERD

N.K. Kalapannawar (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Teen Suicide: Prevention and Intervention

Sunny MN Kurian (Moderator)

A Shantharaj (Panelist)

Sushma Desai (Panelist)

Rajesh Sharma (Panelist)

Sukanta Chaterjee (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Prasanjit Ghosh (Chairperson)

Arup Roy (Chairperson)

Title : Neuro-Genetics

Mahesh Kamte (Speaker)

Title : Acute Nephritis

Siddharth Sethi (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Infant with massive splenomegaly + Viral marker negative hepatitis

Aabha Nagral (Moderator)

Sutapa Ganguly (Panelist)

Shrish Bhatanagar (Panelist)

Sumit Singh (Panelist)

Prachi karnik (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Edematous malnutrition + SAM – Update in Management

Preeti Singh (Moderator)

Praveen Kumar (Panelist)

Ajay Gaur (Panelist)

Alka Jadhav (Panelist)

Anurag Singh (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Neonatal resuscitation

Rhishikesh Thakre (Speaker)

Title : Investigations in neonatal sepsis

Saurabh Dutta (Speaker)

Title : Prevent ROP

Sandeep Kadam (Speaker)

HALL E – Advanced CME

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Pain Management

Vinayak K Patki (Moderator)

Satish DeoPujari (Panelist)

Girish Gupta (Panelist)

Dayanand P Nakate (Panelist)

Kavan Deshpande (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Binayak Roy (Chairperson)

Dilip Kumar Prodhan (Chairperson)

Title : 10 issues in DKA

Aspi Irani (Speaker)

Title : Allergy Epidemic: Why, what & how?

M Arif Ahmed (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Genetic counselling for birth defects + Hepatomegaly with hypoglycemia

Kausik Mandal (Moderator)

Archana Kher (Panelist)

Seema Thakur (Panelist)

Inusha Panigrahi (Panelist)

Koray Bodurglu (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Common Skin Problems

Priyanka Jain (Quiz MAster)

C. Vijaya Bhaskar (Quiz MAster)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Monitoring in PICU – Respiratory

Anil Sachdev (Speaker)

Title : Monitoring in PICU – Hemodynamic

Pravin Khilnani (Speaker)

Title : Monitoring in PICU – ICP

Abhay Jain (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : HIV past, present and future

N Ravi Kumar (Moderator)

Sara S Dhanavre (Panelist)

Bela H Shah (Panelist)

N Gnanamurthy (Panelist)

Ira Balwant Shah (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Prince Parakh (Chairperson)

Anup Kumar Mangal (Chairperson)

Title : Drug Induced Hepatopathy

Ujjal Poddar (Speaker)

Title : Pulmonary manifestations of Cystic Fibrosis

Somu Sivabalan (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Difficult teen + PCOD

Swati Bhave (Moderator)

Newton Luiz (Panelist)

Neema Sitapra (Panelist)

Poonam Bhatia (Panelist)

Nishikant Kotwal (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Early diagnosis of CKD + Renal Transplant

Amish Udani (Moderator)

Enver Hasanoglu (Panelist)

Asiri Abeyagunawardena (Panelist)

Siddarth Sethi (Panelist)

Mukta Mantan (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Glut 1 deficiency

Tarun Gondalia (Speaker)

Title : Seizure Mimics

Mahesh Sambhare (Speaker)

Title : Management of IC Granulomas

Naveen Sankhya (Speaker)

HALL F – INTERNATIONAL CME

(09:00 – 10:20) SAPA

Sahana Devdas (Chairperson)

Vikram S Kumar (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 09:05) SAPA

Title : SAPA – Introduction

Bakul Parekh (Speaker)

(09:05 – 09:20) SAPA

Title : Childhood tuberclosis emerging trends from the perspective of South East Asia

Ruhul Amin (Speaker)

(09:20 – 09:35) SAPA

Title : Success of immunization program in nepal and challenges in Federal Era

krishna Bista (Speaker)

(09:35 – 09:50) SAPA

Title : Ignored Major Teen killer – The Road Traffic Accidents

CP Bansal (Speaker)

(09:50 – 10:20) panel Discussion

Title : Rational anti biotics Use and Anti Microbial Stewardship

Vijay Yewale (Moderator)

Binod Bajracharya (Panelist)

Ruhul Amin (Panelist)

Asiri Abeyagunawardena (Panelist)

(10:20 – 11:35) Guest Lecture

Prakash K Wari (Chairperson)

SS Kalyan Shettar (Chairperson)

(10:20 – 10:45) Guest Lecture

Title : Building trust in vaccination: IPA Vaccine Hesitancy Project (20 min talk + 5 min discussion)

Naveen Thacker (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:10) Guest Lecture

Title : APPA – Determinant factors of immunization in Nepal (20mins talk and 5mins disussion)

Binod L Badracharya (Speaker)

(11:15 – 11:40) Guest Lecture

Pavan D Sachdev (Chairperson)

Ravindra Y Chittal (Chairperson)

Title : Turkey- Refugees problem and pediatric issues (20mins talk and 5mins discussion)

Hasonoglu Enver (Speaker)

(11:40 – 12:05) Guest Lecture

Title : Turkey- Clincial Approach to Dysmorphic Child (20mins talk and 5mins discussion)

Koray Boduroglu (Speaker)

(12:10 – 12:35) Guest Lecture

RV Dhakshayani (Chairperson)

Anil Kumar Chaudhary (Chairperson)

Title : COMAD- Community based rehabilitation (20mins talk and 5mins discussion)

Uday Bodhankar (Speaker)

(12:35 – 13:00) Guest Lecture

Title : Preventive aspects in malnutrition

Yashwant Patil (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Acute Encephalitis Syndrome – Indian Perspective

AK Dutta (Speaker)

(13:25 – 13:50) Guest Lecture

Title : Ten Commandments in Neonatal Cholestasis

Neelam Mohan (Speaker)

(13:50 – 14:15) Guest Lecture

Title : Severe and complicated malaria

Ritabrata kundu (Speaker)

(14:20 – 14:45) Guest Lecture

Subhash K Joshi (Chairperson)

Girish P Dhirud (Chairperson)

Title : Topic: Colostrum , Secrets behind Science (20 min talk + 5 min discussion)

Wael Abbas Bahbah (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Topic: NIH-Egypt-Experience In Diagnostic Challenge Of Biliary Atresiae (20 min talk + 5 min discussion)

Alif Abdelhkim Allam (Speaker)

(15:10 – 15:35) Guest Lecture

Title : Topic: Update in drawbacks of NBPT (20 min talk + 5 min discussion)

Mohamed Abdelsalam Zannoun (Speaker)

(15:40 – 16:05) Guest Lecture

Ashraf A Pathan (Chairperson)

Ashwani Kumar Kamdar (Chairperson)

Title : Changing face of Infectious diseases

Raju Shah (Speaker)

(16:05 – 16:30) Guest Lecture

Title : AAP- What is new with E cigarettes, juuling, and vaping (20mins talk and 5mins discussion)

Colleen Craft (Speaker)

(16:30 – 16:55) Guest Lecture

Title : AAP- Vaccine Hesitancy (20mins talk and 5min discussion)

H Lessin (Speaker)

HALL G – YUVA CME

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Setting of Clinical Practice

Tushar Shah (Moderator)

Bipin Desai (Panelist)

Baldeep Singh (Panelist)

Chetan Shah (Panelist)

Darshan Chauhan (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Manoj Jain (Chairperson)

Om Shankar Chaurasya (Chairperson)

Title : Finances

Thirumalai K. (Speaker)

Title : Digitalization of office practice

Amit P Shah (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Practice and Concerned laws

Sameer Dalwai (Moderator)

Bela Verma (Panelist)

Gopinath Shenoy (Panelist)

Vineet Saxena (Panelist)

Ketan Parikh (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Physician heal thyself

Anad Shandilya (Speaker)

Title : Opportunities after Post Graduation

Tushar Maniar (Speaker)

Title : Group Practice

Rajesh Chokhani (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Consumer Protection Act

Sudhir Mishra (Moderator)

Indranil Chowdhury (Panelist)

J K Gupta (Panelist)

Gopinath Shenoy (Panelist)

Brij Bhushan Sahni (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) Guest Lecture

Bhupesh Jain (Chairperson)

Kailash K Meena (Chairperson)

Title : Documentation

George F Moolayil (Speaker)

Title : Difficult sitiautions, violence and facing the media

ML Agnihotri (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Where doctor errs

Ganesh Kulkarni (Moderator)

Balraj yadav (Panelist)

Mukul Tiwari (Panelist)

Subhendu Dey (Panelist)

V K Goyal (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:55) Guest Lecture

Devendra Sareel (Chairperson)

Nilesh Gothi (Chairperson)

Title : Professional Indemnity

Satish Tiwari (Speaker)

Title : Counseling

Kritika (Speaker)

Satish Agarwal (Speaker)

Title : Clinical Establishment Act

Arun Manglik (Speaker)

HALL H – POT POURRI CME

(09:00 – 09:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Steroids use and misuse

Chetan Trivedi (Moderator)

Suhas B Dhonde (Panelist)

Prakash sanghavi (Panelist)

Sanjay Joshi (Panelist)

Sushant Mane (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Jay Singh (Chairperson)

Rashmin R Cecil (Chairperson)

Title : Building awareness and systematical management of child abuse and neglect

Graham Bum Donaldd (Speaker)

Title : Probiotics (Scientific grant by Hetero Healthcare)

Pramod Jog (Speaker)

(10:40 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Fever with thrombocytopenia infection induced+fever with thrombocytopenia hematological condition

Pravakar Mishra (Moderator)

C.B. Dassgupta (Moderator)

Rakesh Shri Bhardwaj (Panelist)

Manish Sharma (Panelist)

Minol Amin (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) Quiz

Title : Radiology in TB

S Venkateswaran (Quiz Master)

Title : What When ATT fails?

Rajeshwar Dayal (Quiz Maste)

(12:30 – 13:15) LUNCH

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Critical Tropical Infection – Malaria

Rajkishore B Maheshwari (Speaker)

Title : Critical Tropical Infection – Dengue

Subhash N. Rao (Speaker)

Title : Critical Tropical Infection – Rickettsia

Nikhil U. Pathak (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Irrational Drug Combination

Sanjay M Bafna (Moderator)

Ramkrishna Paramahamsa (Panelist)

M. Singaravelu (Panelist)

Ajoy Kumar (Panelist)

Anand Deshpande (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) Guest Lecture

Nagendra P Gupta (Chairperson)

Mrutunjay Dash (Chairperson)

Title : Neurodevelopmental Disorder – How to pick up Early

S. S Kamath (Speaker)

Title : Neurodevelopmental Disorder – Diagnostic Error in Patients

Prashant Mahajan (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case Based Disscussion

Title : Growth and Developmental Monitering in office Pratice

Tarlochan S. Randhawa (Moderator)

Uma Shankar Prasad (Panelist)

Shimmy Paulose (Panelist)

S. Rawat (Panelist)

Kiran N Baliga (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges In Practice

Title : Managing Emergencies in Private Clinic – How to Recognise a Sick Child + Managing Emergencies in Private clinic – Management of convulsing child

Himanshu Tadvi (Moderator)

Jeetandra Gavhane (Panelist)

Hiren K Patel (Panelist)

Neeli Ramchandar (Panelist)

Mandar Deshpande (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Efficient Data Management on Smart Gadgets

Kiritkumar Sisodiya (Speaker)

Title : Ensuring Safety of Digital Transacation

Amit P shah (Speaker)

Title : Making The RIght Choice of Gadgets

Yatin Mehta (Speaker)

HALL I – PG CME

(09:00 – 09:30) Red flags, red herrings

Title : Diagnosis that are commonly missed, or misdiagnosed

Rajesh Chokhani (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:15) OSCE

Title : Crack the OSCEs, get the Oscars

Tushar Maniar (Speaker)

(10:15 – 10:35) Musculoskeletal examination

Title : MSK make my day

Subba Rao (Speaker)

(10:35 – 11:05) Counselling

Title : Breaking news

Harmesh Singh (Speaker)

(11:05 – 11:50) Anthropometry, Dietary assessment, Developmental assesment

Title : Left’ cannot be left

Srinivasan (Speaker)

(11:50 – 12:30) Video session – gait, emergencies, procedures

Title : Seeing is believing… and remembering

V S Sankarnarayan (Speaker)

(12:30 – 13:15) LUNCH

(13:15 – 13:45) History Taking

Title : Your History ‘Decides your History!!

YK Amdekar (Speaker)

(13:45 – 14:15) Visual clues to the diagnosis

Title : Spotters for cases

S Balasubramanian (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:45) What is common, what is uncommon

Title : Horses, mules and zebras

Tushar Maniar (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:15) Ten questions to approach congenital heart

Title : The ten commandments

Shakuntala Prabhu (Speaker)

(15:15 – 16:00) How to write a theory paper

Title : Write ‘Right’

N C Joshi (Speaker)

(16:00 – 16:30) Importance of physical examination in modern era of investigations

Title : Sensitising to Think

Y K Amdekar (Speaker)

(16:30 – 17:00) Any questions

Title : Q&A

All (Speaker)

(08:00 – 09:00) IAP UG Quiz National Round

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Kawasaki Disease 50 years on – a mystery wrapped in an enigma

Neelam Verma (Chairperson)

Bir Prakash Jaiswal (Chairperson)

Surjit Singh (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Choosing the right antibiotic

Vijay Yewale (Quiz Master)

Joydeep Choudhury (Quiz Master)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Balance Beyond Bank Balance

Sushruta Das (Chairperson)

Nirmal Kumar Mohakud (Chairperson)

YK Amdekar (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:40) Dr. Shantilal Sheth Oration

Title : Liver Transplant – Evolution of treatment of liver Failure and 20 years of pediatric liver transplantation in india

Digant Shastri (Chairperson)

Remesh Kumar (Chairperson)

Anupam Sibal (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Immunization Dialogue

Satish V Pandya (Moderator)

Nitin K Shah (Panelist)

Abhay K Shah (Panelist)

Raju C Shah (Panelist)

Jaydeep Choudhury (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Intra abdominal infection 1 + Intra abdominal infection 2

Satish V Pandya (Moderator)

Raju Shah (Panelist)

Jayant Joshi (Panelist)

Upendra Kinjawadekar (Panelist)

Ketan Parekh (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia (Scientific grant by Serum Institute of India)

Vijay Yewale (Chairperson)

Ritesh Chabra (Chairperson)

Title : Serum Institute – Rabishield

SG Kasi (Speaker)

Title : Serum Institute – Rotasil

Nitin Shah (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Sandeep I Dankhade (Chairperson)

Shailesh B Jaiswal (Chairperson)

Title : ADOL/10 (O) DEPRESSION& SUICIDAL THOUGHTS AMONG INDIAN INTERNET ADDICT ADOLESCENTS

Anand K Agarwal (Speaker)

Title : ADOL/15 (O) DISORDERED EATING BEHAVIOR IN INDIAN ADOLESCENTS WITH TYPE 1 DIABETES AND ITS IMPACT ON SHORT AND LONG-TERM DIABETES CONTROL.

Gauri Narahari Chavan (Speaker)

Title : NEP/07 (O) SIMPLE DIPSTICK TEST FOR DIAGNOSING URINARY TRACT INFECTION IN CHILDREN WITH FEVER-

Vivek Gupta (Speaker)

Title : NEP/11 (O) STUDY OF ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY IN CRITICALLY ILL CHILDREN ADMITTED IN PAEDIATRIC INTENSIVE CARE UNIT-

Gouri Chandrapalsing Rajput (Speaker)

Title : NEP/31 (O) OUTCOME OF HEMODIALYSIS IN CHILDREN WITH END STAGE RENAL DISEASE AT TERTIARY CARE REFERRAL HOSPITAL.-

Shubham Verma (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Approach to solid tumor + Haploidential Transplant

Gaurav Kharya (Moderator)

Shirisha Rani (Panelist)

Sunil Bhat (Panelist)

VT Ajith Kumar (Panelist)

Shweta Bansal (Panelist)

(16:00) Annual General Body Meeting (Followed by Banquet at JIO Gardens)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

PNN Pisharody (Chairperson)

Prameela Johi (Chairperson)

Title : Adolescent: Idenitiy Crisis

Preeti Galagali (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Radiology

Vinit Sehgal (Quizmaster)

NK Subramanya (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

KU Suresh Balan (Chairperson)

Adwait B Singh (Chairperson)

Title : How to Improve TB Diagnosis

Varinder Singh (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Organ donation.. when and how to prepare?

Preetha Joshi (Moderator)

Parmanand Andankar (Panelist)

Manish Sharma (Panelist)

Maninder Singh Dhaliwal (Panelist)

Sameer Sadawarte (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Difficult infections in PICU

Dinesh Chirla (Moderator)

Uma Ali (Panelist)

Tanu Singhal (Panelist)

Amit Vij (Panelist)

Parag Dekate (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

Title : ROLE OF PRO BIOTICS IN PEDIATRIC PRACTICE (Scientific grant by Sanofi)

RK Gulati (Chairperson)

B Jasmer Singh (Chairperson)

Dhanasekhar Kesavelu (Speaker)

Uday Anant Pai (Speaker)

Laiit Verma (Speaker)

Shridhar Ganapathy (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Pandurang C Tambade (Chairperson)

Yogesh D Shewale (Chairperson)

Title : NEP/42 (O) THE DIVIDENDS OF GENOMIC DISCOVERY IN PEDIATRIC NEPHROLOGY: A SINGLE CENTRE EXPERIENCE-

Amol Madave (Speaker)

Title : NEP/43 (O) THE EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF RITUXIMAB FOR DIFFICULT NEPHROTIC SYNDROME: MULTI-CENTRIC DATA FROM EASTERN INDIA

Anwesha Mukherjee (Speaker)

Title : GE/17 (O) DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT OF PEDIATRICGERD IN REAL WORLD PRACTICE: A QUESTIONNAIRE-BASED SURVEY AMONG INDIAN PEDIATRICIANS (GERDCIP STUDY)-

Lalit Bharadia (Speaker)

Title : GE/33 (O) PEDIATRIC NAFLD – A MYTH OR FACT-

Riaz I (Speaker)

Title : RHE/06 (O) KAWASAKI DISEASE -50 YEARS ON, NUMBERS FROM MUMBAI, INDIA; EARLY BUT ESCALATING!-

Farheen S Qureshi (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : TBM – Diagnosis + CNS FUO – Beyond Infection

Vrajesh Udani (Moderator)

Neelu Desai (Panelist)

Tarun Gondalia (Panelist)

Camilla Rodrigues (Panelist)

kavita Srivastava (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Purushothaman KK (Chairperson)

Vivin Abraham (Chairperson)

Title : Infection Mimics

Bakul Parekh (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Nutrition from infancy to adolescence

Raghavendra Singh (Quizmaster)

Shivani Rohtagi (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Rajendra D Vaidya (Chairperson)

Subhash Chandra Agarwal (Chairperson)

Title : Preterm Nutrition

Umesh Vaidya (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Thrombotic Disorders – Approach

Deepa Trivedi (Moderator)

Rashmi Dalvi (Panelist)

Nita Radhakrishnan (Panelist)

Sandeep Bartakke (Panelist)

Swati Kanakia (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Acute Encephalopathies

Lokesh Lingappa (Moderator)

Pratibha Singhi (Panelist)

Shilpa Kulkarni (Panelist)

Siddharth Shah (Panelist)

Jitendra Kumar Sahu (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia (Scientific grant by Johnson & Johnson)

Uday Anant Pai (Chairperson)

Sachin Eknath Khalane (Chairperson)

Title : Baby Skin Care

Rahul Verma (Speaker)

Title : Oral Rehydration Therapy

Nimain C Mohanty (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Mandar Ramsingh Pawar (Chairperson)

Hemraj Ashok Ingale (Chairperson)

Title : RHE/13 (O) CLINICAL PROFILE OF PAEDIATRIC SARCOIDOSIS IN SOUTH INDIA

Meghana N (Speaker)

Title : RHE/15 (O) UNUSUAL INFECTIONS AND KAWASAKI DISEASE: CAUSE, CORRELATION, OR COINCIDENCE?

Qureshi Farheen (Speaker)

Title : RESP/05 (O) YOGA THERAPY AS AN ADJUVANT IN ASTHMA MANAGEMENT

Pankaj Kumar Jain (Speaker)

Title : RESP/08 (O) EFFICACY OF INHALED SALBUTAMOL THERAPY VIA NEBULISER VERSUS METERED DOSE INHALER & SPACER IN CHILDREN WITH ACUTE ASTHMATIC ATTACK

Nandan K V (Speaker)

Title : RESP/17 (O) CORRELATION OF HRCT AND BRONCHOSCOPY FINDINGS IN PREDICTING DISEASE ACTIVITY OF PULMONARY TUBERCULOSIS IN CHILDREN

Newton Ghosh (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Superbugs – how to curtail them + Inotropes in neonatal shock

Praveen Kumar (Moderator)

VC Manoj (Panelist)

Sachin Shah (Panelist)

Sharad Thora (Panelist)

Somashekhar Nimbalkar (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Mohandas Nair K

Sumitha Nayak (Chairperson)

Title : Strokes in children

Lokesh Lingappa (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Strokes in children

Tarun patni (Quizmaster)

Ashwani K Sood (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Jai Prakash Chauhan

Murari Lal Sharma (Chairperson)

Title : Vid Def – Hope or hype

Abhishek Kulkarni (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Tubular Disorders

Preeti Shanbhag (Moderator)

A Vasudev (Panelist)

Kumud P Mehta (Panelist)

Prabha Senguttuvan(Panelist)

Indira Gupta (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Bleeding with normal Coag profile + Syndromic bone marrow failure

Manas Kalra (Moderator)

Vibha S Bafna (Panelist)

Tulika Seth (Panelist)

Amita Mahajan (Panelist)

Priyanka Sharma (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

Title : Symposia

KK Chaudhary (Chairperson)

Title : Non invasive ventilation

Jesal Sheth Sadawarte (Speaker)

Title : Oxygen therapy

Soumya Rengi (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Bapusaheb P Kakad (Chairperson)

Gavri R Shaha (Chairperson)

Title : RESP/23 (O) THE EFFECT OF LOW DOSE INHALED CORTICOSTEROIDS ON HbA1c AND FBS LEVELS IN CHILDREN WITH ASTHMA

Vankadaru Pavan kumar (Speaker)

Title : NEU/29(O) THREE RARE NEUROCUTANEOUS SYNDROMES

T M Anandakesavan (Speaker)

Title : NEU/47(O) ETIOLOGY AND SHORT TERM OUTCOME OF ACUTE FEBRILE ENCEPHALOPATHY AMONG CHILDREN IN A TERTIARY CARE CENTER IN SOUTH INDIA

Mohammed Kunju (Speaker)

Title : NEU/51(O) CNS TUMOUR IN CHILDHOOD: A DIAGNOSTIC DILEMMA

Neha Kumari (Speaker)

Title : NEU/60(O) OPSOCLONUS MYOCLONUS ATAXIA SYNDROME

Anoop Verma (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Teen Substance Abuse + Adolescent Parenting

Nishchal Bhatt (Moderator)

Kamlesh Parekh (Panelist)

VP Goswami (Panelist)

T Hemabindu (Panelist)

Geeta Patil (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

MI Junaid Rahiman (Chairperson)

Ajith Subhash DK (Chairperson)

Title : Management of AKI at Peripheral Centres

Uma Ali (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Mix Bag

Rajeev Sinha (Quizmaster)

Kiran Sathe (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Baldev Raj Ahuja (Chairperson)

Mahesh Kumar Sharma (Chairperson)

Title : Target ECHO in NICU

Snehal Kulkarni (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Emergencies in Rheumatology

Priyankar Pal (Moderator)

Manjari Agarwal (Panelist)

Ketan Shah (Panelist)

Aruna Bhatt (Panelist)

T. Sathish Kumar (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Nephrotic Sydrome – Steroid non-responsive + Voiding dysfunction

Anil Vasudevan (Moderator)

Jyoti Sharma (Panelist)

Susan Uthup (Panelist)

Alpana Ohri (Panelist)

Kamini Dave (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

Title : Growth – Spot and Fix

Jagmal Singh (Chairperson)

Lalit Gupta (Chairperson)

Title : Early diagnosis in short stature

PSN Menon (Speaker)

Title : Optimising height in Idiopathic short stature

Sudha Rao (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Ram M Gundale (Chairperson)

Prashant S Darandale (Chairperson)

Title : NEU/62(O) CRANIOCERVICAL DISSECTION –ANTIPODES FROM DEBUT TO DISCHARGE

T M Karthikeshwaran (Speaker)

Title : NEU/68(O) A RARE CASE OF STRIDOR AND RECURRENT CENTRAL APNEA: MSUD

Radhey Shyam Sharma (Speaker)

Title : NEU/79(O) ANTERIOR SPINAL ARTERY INFARCT: A CAUSE OF ACUTE FLACCID PARALYSIS

Toral Bhatt (Speaker)

Title : NEU/84(O) PULMONARY HYPERTENSION (PHT) WITH RECURRENT LUNG COLLAPSE TURNED OUT TO BE A RARE CASE OF RIGID SPINE MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY (RSMD)

Deepali Subhash Wankhade (Speaker)

Title : NEU/89(O) NEURONAL CEROID LIPOFUSCINOSIS- A CASE SERIES FROM A TERTIARY PEDIATRIC CENTRE

David Asish Manchala (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Mimics of juvenile idiopathic arthritis + Primer in Biologicals in Rheumatology + Acute Rheumatic Fever and Circa 2019

Manjari Agarwal (Moderator)

Surjit Singh (Panelist)

Priyankar Pal (Panelist)

Suma Balan (Panelist)

Rakesh Pillani (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

TV Padmanabhan (Chairperson)

KK Joshi (Chairperson)

Title : Updates on treatment of rare genetic disorders

Madhulika Kabra (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Four tests you should not ask for (without knowing when to)

Anand P (Quizmaster)

Ketan Shah (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : ADHD Early Intervention Sustained Follow Up

Gorav Kumar (Chairperson)

Lakhan Poswal (Chairperson)

Anagha Jaykar (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Chronic Diarrhea

Vibhor Borkar (Moderator)

Pravin Kumar (Panelist)

Prashanth KS (Panelist)

Gautam Ray (Panelist)

VS Sankarnarayanan (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Cyanotic heart disease + Acyanotic heart disease

Jayshree Mishra (Moderator)

Usha Pratap (Panelist)

Prashant Bhobhate (Panelist)

Shrivinas L (Panelist)

Biswa Panda (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia – Newborn screening

Title : Symposia – Newborn screening

Satish Kumar Bansal (Chairperson)

Anil Kumar Nage (Chairperson)

Title : Newborn screening in India -Current status

Radha Ramadevi (Speaker)

Title : Expanded newborn screening

Seema Kapoor (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Satheesh Chithapuram (Chairperson)

Julie C Chhabda (Chairperson)

Title : NEU/96(O) EVALUATON OF XPERT® MTB/RIF (CEPHEID, USA) FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF PAEDIATRIC TUBERCULOUS MENINGITIS

Shweta Shah (Speaker)

Title : NEO/06 (O) MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION AND PROFILE OF EXTENDED SPECTRUM BETA LACTAMASE PRODUCING ENTEROBACTERIACEAE SEPSIS IN NEONATES.

Pankaj Kumar (Speaker)

Title : NEO/08 (O) UMBILICAL CORD BLOOD TSH LEVELS IN NEONATES: A SCREENING TOOL FOR CONGENITAL HYPOTHYROIDISM

Mood Raja (Speaker)

Title : NEO/16 (O) PREDICTION MODEL FOR DEVELOPMENT OF NEONATAL SEPTIC SHOCK

Shiv Sajan Saini (Speaker)

Title : NEO/22 (O) ASSAY OF LIPID AND LIPOPROTEIN LEVELS IN NEONATAL CORD BLOOD AND IT’S CORRELATION WITH NEONATAL GESTATIONAL AGE,GENDER AND BIRTH WEIGHT

Anjali Saji (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Mitochondrial disorders – Diagnosis & genetic counselling + Management of Gaucher Disease

Mamta Muranjan (Moderator)

Prajnya Ranganath (Panelist)

Prakash Gambhir (Panelist)

Sujatha Jagadeesh (Panelist)

Ashwin Dalal (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Topic: Miscl 6- transforming Clinical Support for tomorrows health care (Scientific Grant by Wolter Klusner)

Prashanth Pavithran (Chairperson)

Sangeetha Joseph (Chairperson)

James F Wiley (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Neonatal jaundice

Manan N Parikh (Quizmaster)

Vijay G Tuteja (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Epigenetics

Nirav B Jariwala (Chairperson)

Bankim K Jariwala (Chairperson)

Elizabeth KE (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case based medical and dietary management for IEM

Neerja Gupta (Moderator)

Prajnya Rangnath (Panelist)

Sheetal Mhamunkar (Panelist)

Chaitanya Datar (Panelist)

Purnima Suhas Prabhu (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Infant with neuromuscular disease + Congenital heart disease with dysmorphism

Ratna Puri (Moderator)

Siddaramappa Patil (Panelist)

Shruti Bajaj (Panelist)

Meenakshi Bhatt (Panelist)

Sankar VH (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia – GI 1

Title : Symposia – GI 1

Sanjay Kumar Tuteja (Chairperson)

Hawa S Gahlan (Chairperson)

Title : Autoimmune Hepatitis

Anshu Srivastava (Speaker)

Title : Differentiation between Crohn’s and intestinal TB

Bhaswati Acharyya (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

Title : IAP Free Paper

Dipak Nandlal Atal (Chairperson)

Manoj P Joshi (Chairperson)

Title : NEO/41 (O) COMPARATIVE EVALUATION OF NON-CONTACT FOREHEAD INFRARED THERMOMETRY WITH AXILLARY DIGITAL THERMOMETRY IN NEONATES

Ravi Prakash Pandey (Speaker)

Title : NEO/44 (O) TRANSPORT RISK INDEX OF PHYSIOLOGIC STABILITY SCORE ( TRIPS SCORE )IN NEONATAL TRANSPORT

Anjali Anand Kulkarni (Speaker)

Title : NEO/43 ( ) EARLY ENTERAL FEEDING IN PRETERM IUGR NEONATES WITH ABNORMAL UMBILICAL ARTERY DOPPLER FLOW: A PROSPECTIVE STUDY

Rupesh kuar (Speaker)

Title : NEO/45 (O) PREDICTORS OF MORTALITY IN CONGENITAL DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIA- A NOVEL SCORING SYSTEM

Laxmi Kamath (Speaker)

Title : NEO/65 (O) EFFECT OF ORALFENOFIBRATE IN THE MANAGEMENT OF NEONATAL UNCONJUGATED HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA IN HEALTHY TERM NEWBORN :- A RANDOMISED CONTROLLED TRIAL

Anupoma Deka (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Child With SAM-Regcognation Of SAM Child + Management Of SAM In Hospital

Piyush Gupta (Moderator)

Vijay Kumar Jain (Panelist)

Anil Sud (Panelist)

JR Gohil (Panelist)

Jyoti Prakash Mishra (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : ADHD Diagnosis, Treatment And Management

H Lessin (Panelist)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Movement Disorders

Payal Shah (Quizmaster)

K Muthukumar (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Deflazacort In Pratice (Scientific grant by Mcleod Pharma)

Hitesh Jariwala (Chairperson)

ML Agnihotri (Chairperson)

Indira Gupta (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Issues in allergy for pediatricians

Remesh Kumar (Moderator)

Sitesh Roy (Panelist)

Dhanesh Volvoikar (Panelist)

Lalitha Kailash (Panelist)

RV Dakshiyani (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : UTI Less Then 3 Months Old infant + Sepsis Less then 3 months Old Infant

Nigam Prakash Narain (Moderator)

Vasant M Khalatkar (Panelist)

Unmesh A Upadhyay (Panelist)

NS Mahantashetty (Panelist)

Shisher Agrawal (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

Symposia

Rajinder S Sihag (Chairperson)

Raj Mehta (Chairperson)

THE PEDIATRICIAN, SOCIAL MEDIA, AND MENTAL HEALTH

Colleen Craft (Speaker)

The Kidney in Critical Care ; THe Canary In The Cold Mine

Asiri Abeyagunawardena (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

IAP Free Paper

Shamsundar V Thorat (Chairperson)

Guruprasad M Thete (Chairperson)

NEO/68 (O) A COMPARATIVE STUDY TO DETERMINE INTERMITTENT VERSUS CONTINUOUS PHOTOTHERAPY FOR REDUCING NEONATAL HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA AT TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL IN

Diksha Suri (Speaker)

NEO/72 (O) A SIMPLE CLINICAL SCORE FOR PREDICTING MORTALITY OF SICK NEONATES

Niha Khan (Speaker)

NEO/75 (O) QUALITY IMPROVES WITH CONVERGENCE OF TOP DOWN AND BOTTOMS UP APPROACH – SCSL, THE LONGEST SURVIVING QI PROGRAM IN PUBLIC SECTOR IN INDIA

Ajit Kumar Sudke (Speaker)

NEO/82 (O) ORAL CAVITY APPLICATION OF MOTHER’S OWN MILK FOR PREVENTION OF LATE ONSET SEPSIS IN VLBW PRETERM NEONATES: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL

Smrati Jain (Speaker)

NEO/87 (O) “DOUBLE BLINDED RANDOMISED CONTROL TRIAL OF IV INDOMETHACIN AND IV PARACETAMOL FOR PATENT DUCTUS ARTERIOSUS CLOSURE IN PRETERM INFANTS”

Anitabai B (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Approach To A Comatose Child

Ritesh C Shah (Moderator)

TM Anand Kesavan (Panelist)

Arun Kumar Agrawal (Panelist)

Raghunath CN (Panelist)

Amish Kishor Vora (Panelist)

(08:00 – 08:55) IAP PG Quiz National Round

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : INFECTIOUS DISEASES CHAPTER

Datta Kadam (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Point Of Care

D Narayanappa (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Menace Of Antimircrobial Resistance

Sanjay K Ghorpade (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case Based Discussion Of Serious Infection

Shyam Kukreja (Moderator)

Tanu Singhal (Panelist)

Pramod Kulkarni (Panelist)

Amarjeet Chitkara (Panelist)

Kheya Uttam (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Ajey C Garje (Chairperson)

B Narayana Naik (Chairperson)

Title : Management of Child Sexual abuse in India

Jordan Greenbaum (Speaker)

(11:00 – 11:55) Plenary

Title : Neonatal Survival, Gateway to child survival

Digant Shastri (Chairperson)

VP Goswami (Chairperson)

(11:00 – 11:20) Plenary

Title : New frontiers for child survival

Gagan Gupta (Speaker)

(11:20 – 11:35) Plenary

Title : New born health priorities in India

PK Prabhakar (Speaker)

(11:35 – 11:55) Panel Discussion

Digant Shastri (Moderator)

Gagan Gupta (Panelist)

PK Prabhakar (Panelist)

VP Goswami (Panelist)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Recurrent upper airway disease

Indu Khosla (Moderator)

Shishir Modak (Panelist)

S. Nagabhushana (Panelist)

TU Sukumaran (Panelist)

Ajit Gajendragadkar (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : BPD + PDA

Ashish A Mehta (Moderator)

Sanjay Ghorpade (Panelist)

Tushar B Parikh (Panelist)

Sushma P Malik (Panelist)

Monika Kaushal (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

Title : Symposia

Narender S Yadav (Chairperson)

Sudhir Kumar (Chairperson)

Title : Role of No 4 in No 1 (DTaP) – ITD PRE SHCOOL BOOSTER VACCINATION IN INDIAN CHILDREN (Scientific grant by Sanofi Pasteur)

Vijay Yewale (Moderator)

Emmauel Vidor (Speaker)

Emmauel Vidor (Panelist)

Nitin Shah (Panelist)

Kishore Kumar R (Panelist)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Pandurang C Tambade (Chairperson)

Baig MM Shujaat Baig (Chairperson)

Title : NEO/94 (O) IMMEDIATE SKIN TO SKIN PLACEMENT OF THE NEWBORN ON MOTHERS ABDOMEN STABILIZES HEART RATE AND RAPIDLY NORMALIZES OXYGEN SATURATION: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL

Somashekhar Nimbalkar (Speaker)

Title : ID/02(O) CLINICAL PROFILE, COMPLICATIONS AND OUTCOME OF SCRUB TYPHUS IN CHILDREN- A HOSPITAL BASED OBSERVATIONAL STUDY IN CENTRAL NEPAL

Santosh Pathak (Speaker)

Title : ID/08(O) CORD BLOOD ANTIBODY SEROPREVALENCE AGAINST VACCINE PREVENTABLE DISEASES AMONG TERM HEALTHY INDIAN

Sanjay Verma (Speaker)

Title : ID/17(O) DIAGNOSTIC ROLE OF CBNAAT IN BOTH PULMONARY AND EXTRAPULMONARY PEDIATRIC TUBERCULOSIS: A HOSPITAL BASED STUDY

Radhika Uppal (Speaker)

Title : ID/25(O) CRITICAL EVALUATION OF QUANTITATIVE CRP(C-REACTIVE PROTEIN) IN MANAGEMENT OF SHORT DURATION FEVER IN CHILDREN OF AGE GROUP 1-5 YEARS

Chandan Kumar Singh (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Infection mimics in PICU + Out of box interventions in PICU

Santosh Soans (Moderator)

Vinay Joshi (Panelist)

Anjul Dayal (Panelist)

Meenaz Shaikh (Panelist)

Snehal Desai (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Lessons to be Learned from Malaysian Program – Immunize 4 Life

Zulkifli Ismail (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mix Bag (Pediatric Neurology)

KP Vinayan (Quiz Master)

PA Mohammed Kunju (Quiz Master)

(19:00 Onwards) Banquet At JIO Gardens

(08:00 – 08:55) IAP Award Paper

Title : IAP Award Paper

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Hem Onc

Title : Neonatology Chapter

Asim K Mallick (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : New Born Screening,Where are we?

Ruchi Nanavati (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Follow Up Of NICU Graduates

Mohit Sahani (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Cost Effective Interventions To Improve Neonatal Outcome

Rajan K Pejaver (Moderator)

Arijit (Panelist)

Anjali A Kulkarni (Panelist)

Rajesh (Panelist)

Jaykishan Mittal (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Sagar V Sonawane (Chairperson)

Sadachar A Ujalambkar (Chairperson)

Title : What is new in Thalassemia

Mamta Manglani (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Primary Immune Deficiency

Ira Shah (Moderator)

AJ Chitkara (Panelist)

Mukesh Desai (Panelist)

Manisha Madkaikar (Panelist)

Surjit Singh (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Empyema Thoracis + OSA

D Vijayasekaran (Moderator)

Amar A Shah (Panelist)

MV Balsekar (Panelist)

AR Somasekhar (Panelist)

Sanwar Agarwal (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

Title : Symposia (Scientific grant by bioMerieux)

Sunita Manchanda (Chairperson)

Ajay Sharma (Chairperson)

Title : Role Of Syndromic Test In the Management Of Infections in Pediatric Population (Scientific grant by bioMerieux)

Blake W Buchan (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Hemant V Patil (Chairperson)

Sanjay B Jagtap (Chairperson)

Title : ID/27(O) DIAGNOSTIC ACCURACY OF CBNAAT(CARTRIDGE BASED NUCLEIC ACID AMPLIFICATION TEST) (GENE-XPERT) VS LIQUID CULTURE IN CLINICALLY DIAGNOSED PRESUMPTIVE CHILDHOOD TUBERCULOSIS ADMITTED IN PT.J.N.M.MEDICAL COLLEGE& DR. BHIM RAO AMBEDKAR MEMORIAL HOSPITAL , RAIPUR (C.G.)

ANIL KUMAR SAROJ (Speaker)

Title : ID/34(O) UTILITY OF ENDOBRONCHIAL ULTRASOUND TRANSBRONCHIAL NEEDLE ASPIRATION (EBUS-TBNA): PAEDIATRIC TUBERCULOSIS

Chandan Kumar K M (Speaker)

Title : ID/37(O) TO ESTIMATE SEROPREVALENCE OF RUBELLA IN HEALTHY ADOLESCENT SCHOOL GIRLS

P Srineha Prudhvi (Speaker)

Title : HO/08(O) TO STUDY THE EFFECT OF HYDROXYUREA ON TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER IN PATIENTS WITH SICKLE CELL ANEMIA

Sharja Phuljhele (Speaker)

Title : HO/28(O) ARE WE OVERLOOKING THE EYE: RETINOPATHY IN CHILDREN WITH SICKLE CELL DISEASE

Shreya Gandhi (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Fever dilemma + Infection control

Bhaskar Shenoy (Moderator)

R S Sethi (Panelist)

Ashok Rai (Panelist)

LN Padmasani (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Prashant S Moralwar (Chairperson)

MS Thirunavukkarasu (Chairperson)

Title : Influence of what you eat on urinary system actions

Pankaj Deshpande (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mix bag

Abdul AMS Khan (Quiz Master)

Sameer Sadawarte (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Rheumatology Group

Priyankar Pal (Chairperson)

G Sambhasivam (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Macrophage Activation Syndrome: Chasing the Criteria Or Recognizing Pattern

Bignesh Pandi Arajan (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : “Its Not KD Its Never KD”

Vijay Viswanathan (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Primary Vasculitis Beyond Kawasaki Diseases And Henoch Schoenlein Purpura

Manjari Agarwal (Moderator)

Anand Rao (Panelist)

T. Sathish Kumar (Panelist)

Sharad (Panelist)

Jyoti R (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Prashant Sharad Wagh(Chairperson)

Barkha S Chawla (Chairperson)

Title : Antibiotic policy -Challenges and way forward

Digant Shastri (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Setting up PICU in resource limited setting

Mahesh Mohite (Moderator)

Laxman Bidari (Panelist)

Nirmal Choraria (Panelist)

Mritunjay Pao (Panelist)

Himanshu Tadvi (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Imaging in critical child

Dhiren Gupta (Moderator)

Tarun Kanade (Panelist)

Abhijeet Bagade (Panelist)

Rakshay Shetty (Panelist)

Mona Shastri (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

Title : Fever With Rash

Ashok Kapse (Speaker)

Title : Fever without Focus – Dilemmas in Decision Making

S Balasubramanian (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Shamsundar V Thorat (Chairperson)

Hemant P Bharati (Chairperson)

Title : HO/41(O) PREVALENCE OF MICROALBUMINURIA IN CHILDREN WITH SICKLE CELL ANEMIA

Deepak Kumar Khamari (Speaker)

Title : HO/46(O) RATIONALE OF FOLATE SUPPLIMENTATION IN SICKLED CHILDREN – A MATCHED NESTED CASE CONTROL STUDY

Arpita Pradhan (Speaker)

Title : HO/48(O) A PROSPECTIVE OBSERVATIONAL CASE CONTROL STUDY TO ASSESS THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF SURVIVORS OF CHILDHOOD CANCER

Atiya Samreen (Speaker)

Title : HO/56(O) UTILITY OF RETICULOCYTE HEMOGLOBIN (CHR) IN DIAGNOSING LATENT IRON DEFICIENCY (LID) AND IRON DEFICIENCY ANEMIA (IDA)

Yashoda HT (Speaker)

Title : GD/07 (O) FEEDING PROBLEMS IN CHILDREN WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER

Shweta Nair (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia + Home Oxygen Therapy

Neetu Talwar (Moderator)

Illen (Moderator)

Madhu Pujar (Panelist)

Antony Terrance (Panelist)

Sanjeev Singh Rawat (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Bharat M Parekh (Chairperson)

Bipin V Shah (Chairperson)

Title : Neonatal quality collaboratives – a Reality in India

Ashok Deorari (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mix Bag (Pediatric Hematology and Oncology)

Deepak Bansal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Intensive Care Chapter

Karuna Kara BP (Chairperson)

Sailendra Kumar Das (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : What is New In Sepsis Guidline

Arun Kumar Baranwal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : ARDS Management

Kasi Bandaru (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Grand Round in PICU

R Ramesh Kumar (Moderator)

Satyen Gyani (Panelist)

K Rajendran (Panelist)

Mullai Ballaji (Panelist)

Maninder singh Dhaliwal (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Rishi S Lodaya (Chairperson)

Rajesh Bhaskar Noone (Chairperson)

Title : Clinical clues in Endocrinology

Vaman Khadilkar (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : AFP cases

Ann Mathew (Moderator)

Viraj Sanghi (Panelist)

Vishwanathan (Panelist)

Umesh Kalane (Panelist)

KP Vinayan (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : UTIs – Misdiagnosis + UTIs – Management

Vaishali More (Moderator)

Madhuri Kanitkar (Panelist)

Srinivas Achanta (Panelist)

Neelam Thakar (Panelist)

Nivedita Kamath (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia – MATERNAL IMMUNIZATION

Title : Path Symposia – INTRODUCTION (Scientific grant by PATH)

Lalit Mohan Saxena (Chairperson)

KM Ganessan (Chairperson)

Rajiv Tandon (Speaker)

Title : PRESENTATION

Pradeep Halder

Cyril Engmann

Suchitra Pandit

Title : DISCUSSION

All

(14:15 – 14:45) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Jayant Yashwant Randive (Chaiperson)

Satish A Shahane (Chaiperson)

Title : GD/11 (O) ASSOCIATION OF INCREASED SCREEN TIME WITH COMMUNICATION DISORDERS IN CHILDREN AGED BETWEEN 1 TO 5 YEARS ASSESSED USING LANGUAGE EVALUATION SCALE TRIVANDRUM

Avula Pradeep (Speaker)

Title : GENE/03 (O) SPECTRUM OF LYSOSOMAL STORAGE DISORDERS AT TERTIARY CENTER IN EASTERN UTTAR PRADESH

Ankur Singh (Speaker)

Title : GENE/13 (O) COEXISTENCE OF GILBERT AND CRIGGLER NAJJAR SYNDROME IN AN INFANT WITH UNCONJUGATED HYPERBILIRUBINEMIA

Ramya Srinivasa Rangan (Speaker)

Title : GENE/20 (O) ABETALIPOPROTEINAEMIA – A RARE CAUSE OF FAILURE TO THRIVE

Nitika Gautam (Speaker)

Title : GENE/25 (O) DIGITAL KARYOTYPING TO DETECT MICRODELETION (CNV) IN SICK NEONATE OF DR B.C.ROY PEDIATRIC P.G.INSTITUTE KOLKATA

Amit Chakravarty (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Cow’s milk protein allergey (CMPA): how to diagnose? + Managing short bowel syndrome

BR Thapa (Moderator)

Rohan Malik (Panelist)

Sakshi Karkra (Panelist)

Sarath Gopalan (Panelist)

Vishnu Biradar (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Immunotherapy in PICU

Deep Bharat Parekh (Chairperson)

Sharatchandra R Menon (Chairperson)

Pravin Khilnani (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mixed Bag

Srinivas Murki (Quiz Master)

Sumana Rao (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Environment & Child health Group

Alok Gupta (Chairperson)

Mohamed Ismail (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Emerging Environmental Hazards : Plastic Toys/Food Additives/Pesticides Residues In Food

Ramesh M Bajania (speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Danger In Air : Saving the Children At Risk

H Paramesh (speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Environment and Child Health : Time To Translates Knowledge Into Action

TU Sukumaran (speaker)

Pramod Kumar (Moderator)

Yashwant Rao (Panelist)

I Shivananda (Panelist)

Shabina Ahmed (Panelist)

Singaravelu (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Nishat Rangrez (Chairperson)

Sudhir S Mulay (Chairperson)

Title : Approach to a child with ascitis

Malathi Sathiyasekharan (speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Autism

Samir Hasan Dalwai (Moderator)

Swati Vinchurkar (Panelist)

Leena Deshpande (Panelist)

Shabina Ahmed (Panelist)

Nandini Mundkar (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Refractory Rickets + Osteogenesis imperfecta

Ruchi Shah (Moderator)

Sandhya Kondpalle (Panelist)

Shaila Bhattacharya (Panelist)

Subrato Dey (Panelist)

Rajini Sharma (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia- Preventive Cardiology

Title : Symposia- Preventive Cardiology

Sumit Chakravarty (Chairperson)

AVS Ravi (Chairperson)

Title : Hypertension

Shakuntala Prabhu (Speaker)

Title : Dyslipidemia

Sivasankaran Sivasubramonian (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Shrikant K Deokate (Chairperson)

Hemant Ramdas Gangolia (Chairperson)

Title : CP/21 (O) PREVALENCE OF MALNUTRITION IN HOSPITALISED PEDIATRIC PATIENTS OF 1 TO 5 YEARS OF AGE IN TERTIARY CARE CENTRE

Sayyed Ahmad Khursheed (Speaker)

Title : CP/24 (O) STUDY OF ONSET OF THELARCHE IN RELATION TO BMI IN URBAN SCHOOL GIRLS OF KALABURAGI,KARNATAKA

Amruthvarshini.Inamadar (Speaker)

Title : CP/25 (O) TO EVALUATE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CO-PARENTING LACTATION SUPPORT ON THE DURATION OF EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING

Deepika S (Speaker)

Title : CP/39 (O) COMPLEMENTARY FEEDING PRACTICES AND ITS SOCIO-ECONOMIC IMPACT: A CROSS SECTIONAL STUDY

Shatabdi Giri (Speaker)

Title : CP/49 (O) TO ASSESS THE NUTRITIONAL STATUS AND MORBIDITY PATTERN IN CHILDREN AGED 6-60 MONTHS BENEFICIARIES OF ANGANWADI AT URBAN SLUMS OF RAIPUR CITY

Shringi Netam (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Isolated motor delay + Effective interventions for Behaviorla Disorders

Zafar Minai (Moderator)

Jyoti Bhatia (Moderator)

Leena Srivastava (Panelist)

Chitra Sankar(Panelist)

Lata Bhat (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Bhavesh Manilal Mithiya (Speaker)

Abhijit V Mhapankar (Speaker)

Title : Autoinflammatory diseases – the new kids on the block

Sujata Sawhney (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mixed Bag

Smitha Koppikar (Quiz Master)

Shalmi Mehta (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Cardiology Chapter

Anita Khalil (Chairperson)

A Chenthil (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : All That Glitters Is Not Gold : Pediatric Cardiology Sub speciality As an Career Option

S Srinivas (speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Pediatric PAH How Useful is Pharma Cotherapy

Prashant Bhobate (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case Scenario In Congenital Heart Diseases

Neeraj Awasthy (Moderator)

Rani Premkumar Gera (Panelist)

Smita Mishra (Panelist)

Srikanta Basu (Panelist)

Deepak Changlani (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Genetic diagnosis: Selecting the right tests

Sanjeev L Josh (Chairperson)

Ravindra T Chavan (Chairperson)

Shubha Phadke (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Adolescent Endocrinology

Anurag Bajpai (Moderator)

Tushar Godbole (Panelist)

Abhishek Kulkarni (Panelist)

Rajesh Joshi (Panelist)

Vijaya Sarathi (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Hypermobility syndromes including Growing Pains

Jyoti Raghuram (Moderator)

Vijay Vishwnathan (Panelist)

Girish Subramaniam (Panelist)

Chetana Khemani (Panelist)

Sharath Kumar (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia- Frontiers in Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Title : Symposia- Frontiers in Neurodevelopmental Disorders

K Jayoji Rao (Chairperson)

Mahesh Kumar Sharma (Chairperson)

Title : Autism – Clinical Constructs/ Models for deveploping countries

Samir Hasan Dalwai (Speaker)

Title : THE HYPERACTIVE CHILD – HOW TO APPROACH

Rajeshri Udani Singhania (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Vaibhav P Deshmukh (Chairperson)

Rupam Das (Chairperson)

Title : CP/53 (O) PREVALENCE OF EXCLUSIVE BREASTFEEDING PRACTICES AND THE INFLUENCE OF MATERNAL FACTORS – A CROSS SECTIONAL STUDY

Venkatesh Toopurani (Speaker)

Title : CAR/20 (O) EVALUATION OF EFFECT OF CHRONIC HYPOXIA ON GROWTH OF CHILDREN AND GROWTH HORMONE AND THYROID HORMONE PROFILE IN PEDIATRIC PATIENT WITH CYANOTIC CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE

Narendra Jangir (Speaker)

Title : CAR/24 (O) CLINICAL FEATURES AND OUTCOME OF CHILDREN WITH INFECTIVE ENDOCARDITIS

Dinesh Kumar Yadav (Speaker)

Title : CAR/26 (O) A DESCRIPTIVE STUDY OF CARDIOGENIC SHOCK IN A TERTIARY CARE PEDIATRIC INTENSIVE UNIT

Bhimani Umesh Aravindbhai (Speaker)

Title : GE/09 (O) EFFECT OF SINGLE DOSE ORAL ONDANSETRON ON OUTCOME IN CHILDREN AGED 6 MONTHS-10 YEARS WITH ACUTE GASTROENTERITIS AND SOME DEHYDRATION

Tejasvi S (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Allergy testing – When? + Disease modifying Drugs

M Arif Ahmed (Moderator)

Purshottam Dan (Panelist)

Soumya (Panelist)

Rameshwar Suman (Panelist)

Shashank Kadam (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Guest Lecture

Geeta S Bhat (Chairperson)

Amruta M Baviskar (Chairperson)

Who am I? The confused teen

CP Bansal (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Immunization Common Querries

Shashi BP Singh (Quizmaster)

Tamil Selvan (Quizmaster)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Community Pediatrics Chapter

Vijay Kumar Jain (Chairperson)

Asutosh Mahapatra (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Zika Virus : Overview

Arun Kumar Agrawal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Japanese Encephalitis : Emerging Threat

Kavindra Sarbhai (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Micro Nutrients and Vitamins In Pediatrics

Anoop Kumar Verma (Moderator)

D Y Shrikhande (Panelist)

SA Krishna (Panelist)

Ashwani K Agrawal (Panelist)

Yashwant Patil (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Adolescent Sexuality

Sagar R Wagh (Chairperson)

Sonali M Jirapure (Chairperson)

Sangeeta Yadav (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Cardiac Emergencies in children

Sumitra Venkatesh (Moderator)

Anita Saxena (Panelist)

Zulfikar Ahmed (Panelist)

Hema Rane (Panelist)

Kshitij Sheth (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Approach To A Limping Child Infection Induced + Approach to a Limping Child – Hematological Condition

M Surendranath (Moderator)

Rakesh L Sharma (Panelist)

Mahesh S Kore (Panelist)

Bhagwan S Sharma (Panelist)

Yagnesh O Popat (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia- Obesity

Title : Symposia- Obesity

Anurag Sarna (Chairperson)

Rajesh Kumar (Chairperson)

Title : Emerging Epidemic

Parag Gaikwad (Speaker)

Title : Management

Rekha Harish (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Sachin A Birada (Chairperson)

Rajendra B Daga (Chairperson)

Title : GE/16 (O) PREDICTORS OF HEPATITIS A VIRUS INDUCED PEDIATRIC ACUTE LIVER FAILURE – AN ETIOLOGY-SPECIFIC STUDY

Snehavardhan Pandey (Speaker)

Title : NUT/07 (O) TO ASSESS THE EFFICACY OF 400 IU OF ORAL VITAMIN D3 SUPPLEMENTATION FOR TERM HEALTHY BREASTFED INDIAN INFANTS

Dipak Suresh Sonawane (Speaker)

Title : NUT/12 (O) VITAMIN B12 LEVELS IN HEALTHY EXCLUSIVELY BREAST-FED INDIAN INFANTS AND THEIR MOTHERS

Vijayashri (Speaker)

Title : NUT/22 (O) MICRONUTRIENT MALNUTRITION: ASSESSING THE FEASIBILITY FOR FOOD FORTIFICATION OF MIDDAY MEAL IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF CHANDIGARH – A RAPID CROSS

Bhavneet Bharti (Speaker)

Title : ENDO/04 (O) A RARE CASE OF AHC WITH DAX1 MUTATION CAUSING CENTRAL PRECOCIOUS PUBERTY

Shroff P Karthik (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Delay in diagnosis CHD + Cath Intervention

Swati Garekar (Moderator)

Bharat Dalvi (Panelist)

BH Natesh (Panelist)

Smita Mishra (Panelist)

Shreepal Jain (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : NASH

Grivita M Raikar (Chairperson)

Varsha D Phadke (Chairperson)

Sarath Gopalan (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mixed Bag (Pediatric Adolescence)

KS Vaswani (Quiz Master)

Bela Verma (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Ready Or Not Here They Come : Unanticipated Practice Disaster

VIvek Saxena (Moderator)

Chetan B Shah (Panelist)

Atanu Bhadra (Panelist)

Vinod Shah (Panelist)

Erukulla Arjun (Panelist)

Title : Uncover the Problems Around Perineum In Infants

Ruchira Gupta (Moderator)

Gopabandhu Nanda (Panelist)

Manish Jain (Panelist)

Ravishankara M (Panelist)

Sharmila Umesh Kulkarni (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Swapnil S Patil (Chairperson)

Rajendra M Mutha (Chairperson)

Title : Recurrent urticaria

K Nagaraju (Speaker)

Title : Chronic Abdominal Pain

Lalit Verma (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Common poisoning

Vishram B Buche (Moderator)

Utpal Kanth Singh (Panelist)

L N Taneja (Panelist)

GV Basavaraj (Panelist)

Santanu Deb (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Developmental Follow up of High Risk New borns Extreme Pre Maturity + Developmental Follow up of High Risk New Born Birth Asphyxia

Jay Deb Ray (Moderator)

Suchit S Tamboli (Panelist)

A Somasundaram (Panelist)

Sudhindrasahayana R Fattepur (Panelist)

Nandita Chattopadhyay (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia – Child Adoption

Title : Symposia – Child Adoption

Vinoo N Tibrewala (Chairperson)

V Ajay Mohan (Chairperson)

Title : Child Adoption Laws

Ramesh Goyal (Speaker)

Title : Declaring A Child Fit For Adoption

Ramesh Bajania (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

Title : IAP Free Papers

Sachin K Patil (Chairperson)

Vishal G Chavan (Chairperson)

Title : ENDO/07 (O) EFFECT OF LOW DOSE THYROXINE SUPPLEMENTATION ON ANTHROPOMETRIC AND METABOLIC PARAMETERS IN CHILDREN WITH OBESITY RELATED THYROID DYSFUNCTION

Devi Dayal (Speaker)

Title : ENDO/09 (O) COMPARATIVE FIELD AND CLINIC VALIDATION OF IAP 2015, IAP 2007 CDC 2000 GROWTH CHARTS IN IDENTIFYING PATHOLOGICAL SHORT STATURE

Riddhi V Patel (Speaker)

Title : IC/13 (O) STUDY OF DEVICE ASSOCIATED HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATED INFECTIONS IN PEDIATRIC INTENSIVE CARE UNIT

Misbah Yunis Khan (Speaker)

Title : IC/22 (O) CORRELATION BETWEEN PAO2:FIO2 (PFR) AND OXYGENATION INDEX (OI) WITH SPO2:FIO2 (SFR) AND OXYGEN SATURATION INDEX (OSI) IN CRITICALLY ILL PATIENTS

P Prithvi (Speaker)

Title : IC/27 (O) OUTCOME OF CENTRAL VENOUS CATHETER IN PEDIATRIC INTENSIVE CARE UNIT

Rajnikant Jalondhra (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Issues In Breast Feeding

Shrinath B Mugali (Moderator)

Harshad K Takvani (Panelist)

SK Debbarma (Panelist)

HB Mallik Arjuna (Panelist)

Prafull L Patel (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Diagnosis and treatment of growth disorder in children

Nayan R Kalawadia (Chairperson)

CM Chhajer (Chairperson)

Anurag Bajpai (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Non-Concurrent-IAP PG Quiz

Title : Acute Watery Diarrhea

Johny Sebastian (Quiz Master)

PR Jayakumar (Quiz Master)

(08:00 – 08:55) Non-Concurrent-IAP Award Papers

Title : IAP AWARD PAPER (JAMES FLETT)

Shrunal Sanjiv Kamdar (Chairperson)

Reema Anil Garegrat (Chairperson)

Title : JF/01 EFFICACY OF IRON PROPHYLAXIX (2mg/kg/day vs.4 mg/kg/day) FOR PREVENTING IRON DEFICIENCY IN LATE PRETERM INFANTS: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL –

Anusha Hegde, Deepika Harit

Title : JF/02 A STUDY ON THE PREVALENCE & CORRELATES OF NICOTINE DEPENDENCE & ITS RELATION WITH QUITTING AMONG SCHOOL-GOING CHILDREN OF BURDWAN TOWN, WEST BENGAL – Kamirul Islam, Soutrik Seth, Trishita Mukherjee, Jasni Angel V

Title : JF/09 UNDERSTANDING MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH THROUGH LENSES OF SAKHI (FEMALE HEALTH WORKER) IN RURAL CHANDRAPUR, MAHARASHTRA,INDIA – Vallaree Anant Morgaonkar, Deep Shah

Title : JF/11 PATTERN OF HEALTH SEEKING BEHAVIOUR AND FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH DELAY IN HEALTH SEEKING AMONG CAREGIVERS OF CHILDREN WITH ACUTE RESPIRATORY INFECTION – Jyotsna Padmanabhan, Jahnavi Muralikrishnan, Abhinaya V, Saravana Bhaven

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Respiratory Chapter

Jayant G Joshi (Chairperson)

Mandar M Deshpande (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Tubercolosis treatment guidelines

Varinder Singh (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : How to fish asthama in a pool of pre school wheeze

D Vijaysekaran (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : On interesting lung problems

NK Kalappanavar (Moderator)

Title : Interesting lung case in neonate

Indu Sankeev khosla (Panelist)

Title : Interesting lung case in an infant

Somu Sivabalan (Panelist)

Title : Interesting lung case in a toddler

Pallab Chattopadhyay (Panelist)

Title : Interesting lung case in a pre school child

S Nagabhushana (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Mallikarjun Ravi Kobal (Chairperson)

Apurva AB (Chairperson)

Title : Topic : Neonatal Sepsis: an evidence based update

Arun Pramanik (Speaker)

(11:00 – 11:55) Non Current Plenary Session

Title : Research in office practice

Digant Shastri (Chairperson)

Bakul Parekh (Chairperson)

Title : Research in Office practice : Is it feasible?

Piyush Gupta (Speaker)

Title : Steps of conducting research: the ABC

Dheeraj Shah (Speaker)

Title : Avenues for funding of research projects

Reeta Rasaily (Speaker)

Title : Role of IAP in promotiing research

Digant Shastri (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : How to set NICU level 2

Sushma nangia (Moderator)

Gagan Gupta (Panelist)

Aditya Kumar Mohapatra (Panelist)

J kumutha (Panelist)

Jai Singh (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case Based Discussion

Title : PUO with focus + PUO without focus

Nupur Ganguly (Moderator)

Shilpa P Aroskar (Panelist)

Binod Kumar Singh (Panelist)

Dinesh Tomar (Panelist)

Sandip K trivedi (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

Sheeja Sugunan (Chairperson)

Kristin Indumathi (Chairperson)

Title : Kutch earthquake Personal Experience

Rajesh M Maheshwari (Speaker)

Title : Disaster related injuries

Vinod H Ratagere (Speaker)

(14:15 Onwards) Valedictory Function

(08:00 – 08:55) Non-Concurrent-IAP Award Papers

Title : IAP AWARD PAPER (ST ACHAR)

PM JAIN (Chairperson)

Mitesh Bipin Shah (Chairperson)

Title : STA/02 PROCALCITON IN CLEARANCE CD64 AND HLA-DR AS PREDICTORS OF OUTCOME IN FEBRILE NEUTROPENIC CHILDREN WITH LYMPHORETICULAR MALIGNANCIES

Anindya Banerjee (Speaker)

Title : STA/08 PUBERTAL STATUS AND FAMILIAL PREDISPOSITION AND NOT ADIPOSITY MARKERS PREDICT METABOLICALLY HEALTHY OBESITY IN INDIAN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS – C.R.Dave, Neha Agarwal, Riddhi Patel

Title : STA/11 FEASIBILITY STUDY OF CLINICIAN-PERFORMED ULTRASONOGRAPHIC ASSESSMENT OF AIRWAY OF INTUBATED CHILDREN TO PREDICT POSTEXTUBATION AIRWAY OBSTRUCTION – Madhusudan Samprathi, Arun Kumar Baranwal

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Hematology – Oncology Chapter

Mamta V Manglani (Chairperson)

Sachin A Deshmukh (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Refractory ITP: Frequently asked questions

Sunil Bhat (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Anemia: Tips for everday practice

Deepak Bansal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case Based Practicum in Pediatric hematology and oncology for a pediatrician

Sameer Bakshi (Moderator)

Tulika Seth (Panelist)

Archana Swami (Panelist)

Sonali Mohapatra (Panelist)

Sanjeev Khera (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : RECOGNATION OF DIFFRENT TYPES OF COUGH ( VIDEO BASED)

Joy Bhaduri (Chairperson)

Mithilesh Kumar (Chairperson)

Anoop Verma (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Ethics in Pediatric Practice

Amin Kaba (Moderator)

HP Singh (Panelist)

Anurag G Pangrikar (Panelist)

Dhananjay R Shah (Panelist)

MI Junaid Rahiman (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Unusual Infections 1 + Unusual Infections 2

Dhanya Dharmapalan (Moderator)

S. Balasubrmaniam (Panelist)

V N Tripathi (Panelist)

Sanjay Ghorpade (Panelist)

Atul Kulkarni (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

Rekha Zacharias (Chairperson)

Jacob Abraham T (Chairperson)

Title : Snake and Scorpion Bite

Nand Kumar (Speaker)

Title : Dog Bite

G Vijaya Kumar (Speaker)

(08:00 – 08:55) Non-Concurrent-IAP Award Papers

Title : IAP AWARD PAPER (V BALA GOPAL RAJU)

Ramgopal R Chejara (Chairperson)

Vivasvan B Parekh (Chairperson)

Title : VBR/01 A STUDY ON THE RENAL COMPLICATIONS AND ITS PREDICTORS AMONG THE CHILDREN SUBMITTED WITH HEMOTOTOXIC SNAKE BITE IN THE PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY WARD OF BURDWAN MEDICAL COLLEGE – Kamirul Islam, Soutrik Seth, Debasis Ghosh, Veeresh T

Title : VBR/05 EARLY LACTATE CLEARANCE FOR PREDICTING IN HOSPITAL MORTALITY IN CHILDREN WITH SEPSIS – Priyanka Jaiswal

Title : VBR/07 TWICE WEEKLY VERSUS THRICE WEEKLY PROPHYLACTIC FACTOR VIII THERAPY IN CHILDREN WITH HEMOPHILIA A- AN OPEN LABEL RANDOMIZED CLINICAL TRIAL – Gorika Singhal

Title : VBR/10 COMPARISON OF INDIGENOUS BUBBLE CONTINUOUS POSITIVE AIRWAY PRESSURE AND HIGH FLOW NASAL CANNULA OXYGEN IN SEVERE UNDER-FIVE COMMUNITY ACQUIRED PNEUMONIA-A RANDOMISED CONTROLLED NON-INFERIORITY TRIAL – RESHMA A, KARTHIK N

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Genetics Chapter

Shubha R Phadke (Chairperson)

Anil Vaishnavi (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Gene Therapy : Dream or reality

Madhulika Kabra (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Geneti Disorders: Epidemiology; Current Perspective

Amar Verma (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Diagnosis, treatment and prevention of common genetic disorders encountered in pediatric practice

Prakash S Gambhir (Moderator)

Koumudi S Godbole (Panelist)

Sankar VH (Panelist)

Mamta Muranjan (Panelist)

Pradeep Kumar (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Guest Lecture

Hosgouda Kiran (Chairperson)

KS Sanjay (Chairperson)

Title : Sleep Essential in more than on way

Vrajesh Udani (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Adolescent Media Usage: Boon or Bane

Piyali Bhattacharya (Moderator)

Ranganath Daruru (Panelist)

Chitra Dinkar (Panelist)

Amita Rao (Panelist)

Prashant V Kariya (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : ILD + Wheeze under five years

Prakash Vaidya (Moderator)

Jagdish Chinappa (Panelist)

Sneha Warkki (Panelist)

Jagdish Goyal (Panelist)

Deepak Ugra (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

T Nandakumar (Chairperson)

Rakheesh P (Chairperson)

Title : Problems in Reporting

Basawaraj M Patil (Speaker)

Title : management

Amar Singh Thakur (Speaker)

(08:00 – 08:55) Non-Concurrent-IAP Award Papers

Title : IAP AWARD PAPER (SS MANCHANDA)

Sushma P Malik (Chairperson)

Radha Ghildiyal (Chairperson)

Title : SSM/06 ENDOTRACHEAL SUCTIONING FOR PREVENTION OF MECONIUM ASPIRATION SYNDROME: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL

Preetam Kumar (Speaker)

Title : SSM/09 EMBRACE VS CONVENTIONAL CARE DURING SHORT TERM TRANSPORT OF NEWBORN≥1500 GRAMS TO PREVENT HYPOTHERMIA: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL – Vallaree Morgaonkar, Keval Mathukia

SSM12 PREVENTING EXCESSIVE POSTNATAL WEIGHT LOSS IN HEALTHY NEWBORNS: WILL CONTINUOUS TEMPARATURE MONITORING HELP? – Kavita Sreekumar

Kavita Sreekumar (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Neuro Developmental Pediatrics Group (Disability)

Uday Bondhankar (Chairperson)

Pankaj Agarwal (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Developmental screening and surveillance

Kawaljit Singh Multani (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Cognitive Imapairement

Beena koshy (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Early Intervention in neurodevelopmental disorder

Santosh Rajagopal (Moderator)

Aparna Shirodkar (Panelist)

S Sitaraman (Panelist)

Anjan Bhattacharya (Panelist)

A Somasundaram (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Monitoring based interventions in septic shock

MK Santosh (Chairperson)

Shiva Prakash Sosale C (Chairperson)

Ajanthan (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Antenatally diagnosed Renal problems

Manoj Mhatani (Moderator)

Fagun Shah (Panelist)

Jayati sengupta (Panelist)

Amarjeet Mehta (Panelist)

Pankaj Bhansali (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : When counts fall – HLH + When counts fall – ALPS

Ratna Sharma (Moderator)

Gauri Kapoor (Panelist)

Neerav Buch (Panelist)

Tushar Idhate (Panelist)

Satyendra Katewa (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

TV Ravi (Chairperson)

Rajendra Prasad (Chairperson)

Title : Child Sexual Abuse- POCSO Act- an Overview

Samir R Shah (Speaker)

Title : Roll of Pediatrician in prevention and case of child sexual abuse

Rajeev Seth (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Allergy & Applied Immunology Chapter

Jose Ouseph (Chairperson)

Chandrakant M Bokade (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Aeroallergen in childhood illness

TU Sukumaran (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Non Aeroallergen in childhood illness

H Paramesh (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Immunotherapy

Nagaraju N (Moderator)

Narmada S (Panelist)

M Arif Ahmed (Panelist)

Narayan P Modi (Panelist)

Narayana Reddy (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : What is new in leukemia

Moopil Venugopal (Chairperson)

MA Mathew (Chairperson)

Shripad Banavali (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Neonatal Endocrinology

Hemchand Prasad (Moderator)

Sudha Rao (Panelist)

Sara Mathai (Panelist)

Vandana Jain (Panelist)

Riaz I (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Newborn with DSD + Infantile Obesity

Tushar Godbole (Moderator)

M Vijaykumar (Panelist)

Aparna Limaye (Panelist)

Madhura Joshi (Panelist)

Rajesh Joshi (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

R Abhiram Chandran (Chairperson)

PV Binukuttan (Chairperson)

Title : Culture of Culture – Blood Culture

Lalit Rawal (Speaker)

Title : Urine Culture

Sanjay B Deshmukh (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Gastroentrology Chapter

N Mohanty (Chairperson)

Milind B Gangurde (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Probiotics in GI Practice

Vibhor Borkar (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Chronic Abdominal Pain

Babu Ram Thapa (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Approach and management of lower GI Bleed

Malathi Sathiyasekharan (Moderator)

Moinak Sen Sharma (Panelist)

Srikanth KP (Panelist)

Baswati Acharyya (Panelist)

Dimple Jain (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Pertussis – An Under Diagnosed Entity

KK Choudhary (Chairperson)

Zulkifli Ismail (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Food Fortification

KetanKumar G Bharadwa (Moderator)

C. Banupurmath (Panelist)

Yogesh N Parikh (Panelist)

Syed Manazir Ali (Panelist)

Shrikanta Basu (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Child with recurrent vomiting + Infant with jaundice and intense pruritus

Raj Kumar Gupta (Moderator)

Vaibhav Shah (Panelist)

Neelam Mohan (Panelist)

Vidyut Bhatia (Panelist)

Nishant Wadhwa (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

Samir Ranjan Khanra (Chairperson)

Abhijeetsinh B Bagal (Chairperson)

Title : Traveller’s Vaccine – Yellow fever vaccine

Joginder Singh (Speaker)

Title : Trvaveller’s Vaccine – Cholera Vaccine

Sanjeev Kumar Digra (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Disaster Management Group

Vinod Ratageri (Chairperson)

Anurag G Pangrikar (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Are Disasters increasing in India?

Nimain C Mohanty (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Floods In recent time, post flood rehabilitation Management- Pediatrician Perspective

Syed Manazir Ali (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Natural Disaster, Development and disaster management

Rajeevkumar thapar (Moderator)

Sudhindrashayana R Fattepur (Panelist)

Surendra Bisht (Panelist)

Atul Gupta (Panelist)

MM Patil (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Recent management of CCF

Muhamed Ismail PM (Chairperson)

MK Nandakumar (Chairperson)

Anita Saxena (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Aerosal Theory: Use and Misuse

Raj Tilak (Moderator)

JV Dhekne (Panelist)

Jose Ouseph (Panelist)

Rakesh R Desai (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Cardiomyopathy/Myocarditid + Rheumatic heart disease

Krishna Kumar (Moderator)

Ritesh S. (Panelist)

Ravi Pawar (Panelist)

Shubhangi Upadhye (Panelist)

Ankur P (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Symposia

Girish L More (Chairperson)

Amaresh K Patil (Chairperson)

Title : Diet In Special Conditions – Diet In Renal Diseases

Rakesh Kumar Jora (Speaker)

Title : Diet In Special Conditions – Diet In Hepatic Diseases

Kosha Gajera (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program

Title : Neurology Chapter

Dhananjay Shrikhande (Chairperson)

Sachin S Pawade (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Neuro Developmental Disorder: Newer Diagnostic Tools – Going E way

Sheffali Gulati (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Febrile Seizure – What is New?

Arun Agarwal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : CNS Infection new challenges

Sanjeev L Joshi (Moderator)

Kavindra Sarbhai (Panelist)

TM Ananda Kesvan (Panelist)

K Ravishankar (Panelist)

Pam Kunju (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Chronic Abdominal Pain

Sanjeev Kumar (Chairperson)

Lalan K Bharti (Chairperson)

Lalit Verma (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Adolescent in Office Practice

Sonia Kanitkar (Moderator)

Satish Kumar Sharma (Panelist)

Deepa C Patel (Panelist)

MN Venkiteswaran (Panelist)

Usha Pranam G (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Astham Mimics wheeze < 3 years + Asthama mimics wheeze in > 5 years

R Palani Raman (Moderator)

Girish M Maindarkar (Panelist)

Mukesh Agrawal (Panelist)

D Balachandar (Panelist)

Dhiraj M Gupta (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposia

Title : Crying Child

S Shrikrishna (chairperson)

M Narayanan (chairperson)

Bir Prakash Jaiswal (Speaker)

Title : Temper Tantrums

Ravinder K Gupta (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:30) IAP CHAPTER PROGRAM

Title : COMPUTER AND MEDICAL INFORMATICS CHAPTER

Samir Shah (Chairperson)

Jayant D Vagha (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:30) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Social Media for Medical Professionals (15 min)

Satish Pandya (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:30) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Artificial Intelligence & Health Care (15 min)

Yatin Mehta (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:30) Panel Discussion

Title : Panel discussion

Yatin Mehta (Moderator)

Title : Mobile of Choice for 2019

LN Taneja (Panelist)

Title : Why Practice Management Software?

Mallesh Gowda (Panelist)

Title : Why subscribe journals, you have Apps!! – (10 min)

Jeeson Unni (Panelist)

Title : Gadgets useful for Pediatric Practice (10 min)

Bhavesh Shah (Panelist)

(09:00 – 10:30) Audience participation (15 min)

Title : Audience participation (15 min)

(10:30 – 12:00) IAP CHAPTER PROGRAM

Title : GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER

Jaydeb Ray (Chaiperson)

Bageshree Seth (Chaiperson)

(10:30 – 12:00) Guest lecture 1

Title : Short stature & Growth monitoring : Effective yet simple tool for OPD practice

Suneel Godbole (Speaker)

(10:30 – 12:00) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Screening tools for Bahavior in office practice

Anjana Thadhani (Speaker)

(10:30 – 12:00) Panel discussion

Title : Persons with Disabilities Act 2016-17 : What a Pediatricians needs to know?

Suchit Tamboli (Panelist)

Amola Patel (Panelist)

Nitesh Agarwal (Panelist)

Ashok Rai (Panelist)

Jaya Shiwalkar (Panelist)

(12:00 – 13:30) IAP CHAPTER PROGRAM

Title : IYCF CHAPTER

CR Banapurmath (Chaiperson)

Anilrajhe Nimbalkar (Chaiperson)

(12:00 – 13:30) Guest lecture 1

Title : Quality Maintenance in CLMC

Vikram Datta (Speaker)

(12:00 – 13:30) Guest lecture 2

Title : What’s new in the WHO implementation Guidelines of BFHI, 2018?

Jayant Shah (Speaker)

(12:00 – 13:30) Panel discussion

Title : Current Intervention in Indian IYCF & HMB Scenario

Ketan Bhardava (Moderator)

S Srinivasan (Panelist)

Roopa Ballad (Panelist)

CM Chhajer (Panelist)

Raghunath (Panelist)

Somasekara (Panelist)