Program

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Pneumonia Update

N.C Gowrishankar (Moderator)

Dhiraj Saha (Panelist)

Joseph Mathews (Panelist)

Rohit Agarwal (Panelist)

Vijay Tuteja (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Early Fetal Programming

Ranjan Pejawar (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Speech Delay + LD

Jeeson Unni (Moderator)

V. Sivaprakasam (Panelist)

Waheeda Pagarkar (Panelist)

Chhaya Sambharya (Panelist)

Shambhavi Sheth (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Mixed bag

KP Shrikanth (Quiz Master)

Yogesh Waikar (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Protocols for refractory status epilepticus

Arun bansal (Speaker)

Title : Bronchiolitis management update

Kishan Chugh (Speaker)

Title : SVT in PICU… management

Suprotem Sen (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Headache in children

Pradnya Gadgil (Moderator)

Gauri Passi (Panelist)

Shekhar Patil (Panelist)

Salil Chandratrey (Panelist)

Nitishkumar Vora (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Steroid Therapy

Raju Khubchandani (Speaker)

Title : What’s new in iron?

Nitin Shah (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Choice of antibiotics in community acquired pneumonia/Atypical Pneumonia + complicated pneumonia

Jayshree Nadkarni (Moderator)

Jayant Kumar Upadhye (Panelist)

Paleti Durgaprasad (Panelist)

VS Kulkarni (Panelist)

Kanaksinh U. Surma (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Nosocomial sepsis diagnosis + Management of central line sepsis

Kheya Uttam Ghosh (Moderator)

Kamna Gandhi (Panelist)

K Rafiq Ahmed (Panelist)

Ravi Shankar Swami (Panelist)

Karunakara BP (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Common Allergic Disorder for the practicing pediatricians- Food Allergies

Narmada S (Speaker)

Title : Common Allergic Disorder for the practicing pediatricians- Infantile ECZEMA

Jose Ouseph (Speaker)

Title : Common Allergic Disorder for the practicing pediatricians- Allergic Rhinitis

Krishna Mohan R (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : RNTCP

Sudhir Sane (Moderator)

Suhas Prabhu (Panelist)

Varinder Singh (Panelist)

Shyam Kukreja (Panelist)

Ankit Parakh (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Ill effects of mechanical ventilation on lung

Soonu Udani (Speaker)

Title : Hearing Impairent and Interventions

Abraham Paul (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Scenarios in Epilepsy

Suvasini Sharma (Moderator)

Surekha Rajadhyaksha (Panelist)

Vilas Jadhav (Panelist)

Neeta Naik (Panelist)

Sarbani Raha (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Mixed Bag

Bhushan Chauhan (Quiz Master)

Sneha Jain (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : CRP and Procalicitonin

Ashok Kapse (Speaker)

Title : MRSA – choice of antibiotic

Abhay Shah (Speaker)

Title : Blood cultures basics and beyond

Baldev Prajapati (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Lung protective strategies

Nandkishor Kabra (Moderator)

Naveen Bajaj (Panelist)

KK Diwakar (Panelist)

Naveen Jain (Panelist)

Karthik Nagesh (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Skeletal dysplasias: Radiology to genomics

Girisha KM (Speaker)

Title : AES – tackling a new epidemic menace

Winsely Rose (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Persistent hypoglycaemia + Metabolic bone disease

Rajan Joshi (Moderator)

Jayashree Mondkar (Panelist)

Sheila Mathai (Panelist)

Satwik bansal (Panelist)

Guruprasad (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Universal Newborn screening for Congenital hypothyroidism + Ambulatory management of CAH

Ruchi Parikh (Moderator)

Viji Bhatia (Panelist)

Kudlappa Angadi (Panelist)

Anna Simon (Panelist)

Prashant Patil (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : 1st Episode of ITP – How to treat?

Sangeeta S Mudaliar (Speaker)

Title : Platelet transfusion – Use and misuse

Rajiv Bansal (Speaker)

Title : Whats new in Hemophilia

Vijay Shah (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Confusions and cocnsensus in office practice

SG Kasi (Moderator)

Sanjay Marathe (Panelist)

P Sudershan Reddy (Panelist)

Monjori Mitra (Panelist)

Pallab Chattopadhyay (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:45) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Vi-TCV – Be Indian Buy Indian?

Nitin Shah (Speaker)

Title : Influenza Vaccine – Two B or not two be?

Vijay Yewale (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Panel Discussion

Title : DTaP Combo- Are they equal? – Infanrix Hexa

Amarjeet Chitkara (Moderator)

Raunak Parikh (Panelist)

AK Dutta (Panelist)

Parang Mehta (Panelist)

TBD (Panelist)

Title : DTaP Combo- Are they equal? – Hexaxim

AJ Chitkara (Moderator)

Raunak Parikh (Panelist)

AK Dutta (Panelist)

Parang Meht (Panelist)

TBD (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Mix bag Quiz

Arun Wadhwa (Quiz Master)

Alok Gupta (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : IAP Immunization Schedule 2018-19 – It’s different!?

Harish Pemde (Speaker)

Title : JE Vaccine – Its role in private practice?

Vipin Vashishtha (Speaker)

Title : MCV – Where, whom and why?

Pramod Jog (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : PCV – Does valency matter?

Title : PCV10

Shyam Kukreja (Moderator)

Shafi Kolhapur (GSK) (Panelist)

Sanjay Lalwani (Panelist)

Rohit Agarwal (Panelist)

Gautam Rambhad (Pfizer) (Panelist)

Title : PCV13

Shyam Kukreja (Moderator)

Shafi Kolhapur (GSK) (Panelist)

Sanjay Lalwani (Panelist)

Rohit Agarwal (Panelist)

Gautam Rambhad (Pfizer) (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Nonavalent HPV – Why do we need it?

TBD (Speaker)

Title : Rabies prevention – What is new?

Raju Shah (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Indian Rotavirus Vaccines – Nation’s pride?

Title : Rotavac

Sai Prasad (Bharat Bioteck) (Speaker)

Title : Panel discussion

Baldev Prajapati (Moderator)

Jagdish Chinappa (Panelist)

S Sanjay (Panelist)

Prasad Kulkarni (SII) (Panelist)

Title : Rotasil

Prasad Kulkarni (SII) (Speaker)

Title : Panel discussion

Baldev Prajapati (Moderator)

Jagdish Chinappa (Panelist)

S Sanjay (Panelist)

Sai Prasad (Bharat Bioteck) (Panelist)

Dr. Anurag Singh (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Panel Discussion

Title : Immunization in special situations

Praveen Mehta (Moderator)

Uday Pai (Panelist)

Sagar Kulkarni (Panelist)

Shivananda (Panelist)

Sanjay K Ghorpade (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Polio eradication – Why the delay?

Naveen Thacker (Speaker)

Title : Measles elimination – Where are we?

Pradeep Haldar (Speaker)

Title : Indradhanush – Ground realities

Pradeep Haldar (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Difficult Anemias

Leni Mathews (Moderator)

Bharat Agarwal (Panelist)

MR Lokeshwar (Panelist)

Praveen Sobti (Panelist)

Jagdish Chandra (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Neonatal Palliative Care

Ruchi Nanavati (Speaker)

Title : Fetal Cardiology

Sejal Shah (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Henoch Schonlein Purpura – an update + A child with a single swollen joint

A. Satish Kumar (Moderator)

Mahesh Janarthanan (Panelist)

Ankur Jindal (Panelist)

R. Ravichandran (Panelist)

Dipti Suri (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Spotters in Genetics

Koumudi Godbole (Quiz Master)

Muralidhar Mahajan (Quiz Master)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Omalizumab

Somu Sivabalan (Speaker)

Title : Croup

Gautam Ghosh (Faculty)

Title : GERD

N.K. Kalapannawar (Faculty)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Teen Suicide: Prevention and Intervention

Manoj Bhatvadekar (Moderator)

JS Tuteja (Panelist)

Latha (Panelist)

Sushma Desai (Panelist)

Sukanta Chaterjee (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Neuro-Genetics

Mahesh Kamte (Speaker)

Title : Acute Nephritis

Arvind Bagga (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Infant with massive splenomegaly + Viral marker negative hepatitis

Aabha Nagral (Moderator)

Sutapa Ganguly (Panelist)

Shrish Bhatanagar (Panelist)

Sumit Singh (Panelist)

Seema Alam (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Edematous malnutrition + SAM – Update in Management

Preeti Singh (Moderator)

Praveen Kumar (Panelist)

Ajay Gaur (Panelist)

Alka Jadhav (Panelist)

Anurag Singh (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Neonatal resuscitation

Rhishikesh Thakre (Speaker)

Title : Investigations in neonatal sepsis

Saurabh Dutta (Speaker)

Title : Prevent ROP

Sandeep Kadam (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Pain Management

Vinayak K Patki (Moderator)

Satish DeoPujari (Panelist)

Girish Gupta (Panelist)

Dayanand P Nakate (Panelist)

Kavan Deshpande (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : 10 issues in DKA

Aspi Irani (Speaker)

Title : Allergy Epidemic: Why, what & how?

Vedantan (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Genetic counselling for birth defects + Hepatomegaly with hypoglycemia

Kausik Mandal (Moderator)

Archana Kher (Panelist)

Seema Thakur (Panelist)

Inusha Panigrahi (Panelist)

Koray Bodurglu (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:10) QUIZ

Title : Genetic counselling for birth defects + Hepatomegaly with hypoglycemia

Vinod Kumar Anand (Quiz MAster)

C. Vijaya Bhaskar (Quiz MAster)

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Monitoring in PICU – Respiratory

Anil Sachdev (Speaker)

Title : Monitoring in PICU – Hemodynamic

Pravin Khilnani (Speaker)

Title : Monitoring in PICu – ICP

Abhay Jain (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : HIV past, present and future

N Ravi Kumar (Moderator)

Sara S Dhanavre (Panelist)

Bela H Shah (Panelist)

Ravi Shankara M (Panelist)

Shilpa P Aroskar (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Drug Induced Hepatopathy

Ujjal Poddar (Speaker)

Title : PFT < 5 years

SK Kabra (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case based discussion

Title : Difficult teen + PCOD

Swati Bhave (Moderator)

Newton Luiz (Panelist)

Shaji John (Panelist)

Poonam Bhatia (Panelist)

Nishikant Kotwal (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges in practice

Title : Early diagnosis of CKD + Renal Transplant

Amish Udani (Moderator)

Enver Hasanoglu (Panelist)

Asiri Abeyagunawardena (Panelist)

Siddarth Sethi (Panelist)

Mukta Mantan (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Glut 1 deficiency

Tarun Gondalia (Speaker)

Title : B12 & Brain

Jitendra Goraya (Speaker)

Title : Management of IC Granulomas

Naveen Sankhya (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:15) SAPA

(10:20 – 16:55) Guest Lecture

Title : APPA – Type 1 DM(20min talk and 5mins Discussion) (10:20 – 10:45)

Aman Pulungan (Speaker)

Title : APPA- Pertussis – An Under diagonosed entity (20mins talk and 5 mins discussion) (10:45 – 11:10)

Zulkifli Ismail (Speaker)

Title : APPA – Detreminand factors of immunization in nepal(20mins talk and 5mins disussion) (11:10 – 11:35)

Binod l Badracharya (Speaker)

Title : Turkey- Refugees problem and pediatric issues(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (11:40 – 12:05)

Hasonoglu Enver (Speaker)

Title : Turkey- Refugees problem and pediatric issues(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (12:05 – 12:30)

Hasonoglu Enver (Speaker)

Title : COMAD- Community based rehabilitation(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (12:30 – 12:55)

Uday Bodhankar (Speaker)

Title : Egypt- Colostrum, Secrets behind Science(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (13:00 – 14:50)

Wael Abbaz Bahbah (Speaker)

Title : Egypt- NIH- Egypt- Experience in diagnostic challenge of Bilary Atresiae(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (13:25 – 13:50)

Alif Abdelhkim Allam (Speaker)

Title : Egypt- Update in drawbacks of NBPT(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (13:50 – 14:50)

Mohamed Abdelsalam Zannoun (Speaker)

Title : IPA (14:20 – 14:55)

TBD (Speaker)

Title : IPA (14:45 – 15:10)

TBD (Speaker)

Title : IPA (15:10 – 15:35)

TBD (Speaker)

Title : AAP- What is new with E ciggatates, juuuling, N vaping,(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (15:40 – 16:05)

Collen Craft (Speaker)

Title : AAP- Advances in Infant Sleep and prevention of SIDS(20mins talk and 5mins discussion) (15:40 – 16:55)

Harvey Karp (Speaker)

Title : AAP- Vaccine Hesitancy(20mins talk and 5min discussion) (16:05 – 16:30)

Lessin (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:40) PANEL DISCUSSION

Title : Setting of Clinical Practice

Tushar Shah (Moderator)

Bipin Desai (Panelist)

Baldeep Singh (Panelist)

Vivek Desai (Panelist)

A Rafiq Ahmed (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) GUEST LECTURE

Title : Finances

Thirumalai K. (Speaker)

Title : Digitalization of office practice

Amit P Shah (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Practice and Concerned laws

Sameer Dalwai (Moderator)

Bela Verma (Panelist)

Gopinath Shenoy (Panelist)

Vineet Saxena (Panelist)

Ketan Parikh (Panelist)

(11:30 – 12:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Opportunities after Post Graduation

Tushar Maniar (Speaker)

Title : Group Practice

Rajesh Chokhani (Speaker)

Title : Physician heal thyself

Anad Shandilya (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Consumer Protection Act

Sudhir Mishra (Moderator)

Indranil Chowdhury (Panelist)

J K Gupta (Panelist)

Gopinath Shenoy (Panelist)

Brij Bhushan Sahni (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Documentation

George F Moolayil (Speaker)

Title : How to handle unexpected death

ML Agnihotri (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Where doctor errs

Ganesh Kulkarni (Moderator)

Balraj yadav (Panelist)

Mukul Tiwari (Panelist)

Subhendu Dey (Panelist)

V K Goyal (Panelist)

(15:30 – 16:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Professional Indemnity

Satish Tiwari (Speaker)

Title : Counseling

Kritika & Satish Agarwal (Speaker)

Title : Clinical Establishment Act

Arun Manglik (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Steroids use and misuse

Chetan Trivedi (Moderator)

Suhas B Dhonde (Panelist)

Arun Kumar Shah (Panelist)

Sanjay Joshi (Panelist)

Sushant Mane (Panelist)

(09:45 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : building awareness and systematical management of child abuse and neglect

Graham Bum Donaldd (Speaker)

Title : Probiotics(Hetero Healthcare)

TBD (Speaker)

(10:40 – 11:25) Case based discussion

Title : Fever with thrombocytopenia infection induced+fever with thrombocytopenia hematological condition

Pravakar Mishra (Moderator)

Rakesh Shri Bhardwaj (Panelist)

Manish Sharma (Panelist)

Minol Amin (Panelist)

C.B. Dassgupta (Moderator)

(11:30 – 12:10) Quiz

Title : Radiology in TB

S Venkateswaran (Quiz Master)

Title : What When ATT fails?

Rajeshwar Dayal (Quiz Maste)

 

(12:30 – 13:15) LUNCH

 

 

(12:15 – 12:55) Rapid Fire

Title : Critical Tropical Infection – Malaria

Rajkishore B Maheshwari (Speaker)

Title : Critical Tropical Infection – Dengue

Subhash N. Rao (Speaker)

Title : Critical Tropical Infection – Ricketsia

Nikhil U. Pathak (Speaker)

(13:00 – 13:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Irrational Drug Combination

Sanjay M Bafna (Moderator)

Ramkrishna Paramahamsa (Panelist)

M. Singaravelu (Panelist)

Ajoy Kumar (Panelist)

Anand Deshpande (Panelist)

(13:45 – 14:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Neurodevelopmental Disorder – How to pick up Early

S. S Kamath (Speaker)

Title : Neurodevelopmental Disorder – Diagnostic Error in Patients

Prashant Mahajan (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:25) Case Based Disscussion

Title : Growth and Developmental Monitering in office Pratice

Tarlochan S. Randhawa (Moderator)

Uma Shankar Prasad (Moderator)

Shinny Paulose (Moderator)

S. Rawat (Moderator)

Kiran N Baliga (Moderator)

(15:30 – 16:10) Challenges In Practice

Title : Managing Emergencies in Private Clinic – How to Recognise a Sick Child + Managing Emergencies in Private clinic – Management of convulsing child

Himanshu Tadvi (Moderator)

Jeetandra Gavhane (Panelist)

Hiren K Patel (Panelist)

Neeli Ramchandar (Panelist)

Mandar Deshpande (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Rapid Fire

Title : Efficient Data Management on Smart Gadgets

Kiritkumar Sisodiya (Speaker)

Title : Ensuring Safety of Digital Transacation

Amit P shah (Speaker)

Title : Making The RIght Choice of Gadgets

Yatin Mehta (Speaker)

(09:00 – 09:30) History taking

Title : Your ‘History’ decides your history !!

Y K Amdekar (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:15) OSCE

Title : Crack the OSCEs, get the Oscars

Tushar Maniar (Speaker)

(10:15 – 10:35) Musculoskeletal examination

Title : MSK make my day

Subba Rao (Speaker)

(10:35 – 11:05) Counselling

Title : Breaking news

Lessin (Speaker)

(11:05 – 11:50) Anthropometry, Dietary assessment, Developmental assesment

Title : Left’ cannot be left

Srinivasan (Speaker)

(11:50 – 12:30) Video session – gait, emergencies, procedures

Title : Seeing is believing… and remembering

V S Sankarnarayan (Speaker)

 

(12:30 – 13:15) LUNCH

 

 

(13:15 – 13:45) Diagnosis that are commonly missed, or misdiagnosed

Title : Red flags, red herrings

Rajesh Chokhani (Speaker)

(13:45 – 14:15) Visual clues to the diagnosis

Title : Spotters for cases

S Balasubramanian (Speaker)

(14:15 – 14:45) What is common, what is uncommon

Title : Horses, mules and zebras

Anand Shandilya (Speaker)

(14:45 – 15:15) Ten questions to approach congenital heart

Title : The ten commandments

Shakuntala Prabhu (Speaker)

(15:15 – 16:00) How to write a theory paper

Title : Write ‘Right’

N C Joshi (Speaker)

(16:00 – 16:30) Sensitising to Think

Title : Whether practicing for exams or daily exams (‘Practice’)

Y K Amdekar (Speaker)

(16:30 – 17:00) Any questions

Title : Q&A

All (Speaker)

(08:00 – 08:55) IAP UG Quiz

Title : IAP UG Quiz

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Kawasaki Disease 50 years on – a mystery wrapped in an enigma

Surjit Singh (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Choosing the right antibiotic

Vijay Yewale (Quiz Master)

Joydeep Choudhury (Quiz Master)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Balance Beyond Bank Balance

Y K Amdekar (Speaker)

(10:45 – 11:40) Dr. SS Oration

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Immunization Dialogue

Satish V Pandya (Moderator)

Nitin K Shah (Panelist)

Abhay K Shah (Panelist)

Raju C Shah (Panelist)

Jaydeep Choudhury (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Intra abdominal infection 1 + Intra abdominal infection 2

Satish Pandya (Moderator)

Raju Shah (Panelist)

Jayant Joshi (Panelist)

Upendra Kinjawadekar (Panelist)

Ketan Parekh (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Approach to solid tumor + Haploidential Transplant

Gaurav Kharya (Moderator)

Shirisha Rani (Panelist)

Sunil Bhat (Panelist)

VT Ajith Kumar (Panelist)

Shweta Bansal (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Adlescent: Idenitiy Crisis

Preeti Galgali (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Radiology

Vinit Sehgal (Quizmaster)

NK Subramanya (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : How to Improve TB Diagnosis

Varinder Singh (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Organ donation.. when and how to prepare?

Preetha Joshi (Moderator)

Parmanand Andankar (Panelist)

Manish Sharma (Panelist)

Maninder Singh (Panelist)

Darius Mirza (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Difficult infections in PICU

Dinesh Chirla (Moderator)

Uma Ali (Panelist)

Tanu Singhal (Panelist)

Amit Vij (Panelist)

Parag Dekate (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : TBM – Diagnosis + CNS FUO – Beyond Infection

Vrajesh Udani (Moderator)

Neelu Desai (Panelist)

Anoop Verma (Panelist)

TBD (Panelist)

Anaita Hegde (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Infection Mimics

Bakul Parekh (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Nutrition from infancy to adolescence

Raghavendra Singh (Quizmaster)

Shivani Rohtagi (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Preterm Nutrition

Umesh Vaidya (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Thrombotic Disorders – Approach

Deepa Trivedi (Moderator)

Rashmi Dalvi (Panelist)

Nita Radhakrishnan (Panelist)

Sandeep Bartakke (Panelist)

Swati Kanakia (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Acute Encephalopathies

Vivek Jain (Moderator)

Pratibha Singhi (Panelist)

Anaita Udwadia Hegde (Panelist)

Siddharth M Shirsath (Panelist)

Jitendra Kumar Sahu (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Superbugs – how to curtail them + Inotropes in neonatal shock

Praveen Kumar (Moderator)

VC Manoj (Panelist)

Sachin Shah (Panelist)

Ramesh Agarwal (Panelist)

Somashekhar Nimbalkar (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Strokes in children

Lokesh Lingappa (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Vid Def – Hope or hype

Abhishek Kulkarni (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Tubular Disorders

Preeti Shanbhag (Moderator)

A Vasudev (Panelist)

Sushmita Bannerjee (Panelist)

S Prabha Sengupta (Panelist)

Indira Gupta (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Bleeding with normal Coag profile + Syndromic bone marrow failure

Manas Kalra (Moderator)

Vibha S Bafna (Panelist)

Tulika Seth (Panelist)

Amita Mahajan (Panelist)

Priyanka Sharma (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Teen Substance Abuse + Adolescent Parenting

Nishchal Bhatt (Moderator)

Kamlesh Parekh (Panelist)

BP Goswami (Panelist)

T Hemabindu (Panelist)

Geeta Patil (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Management of AKI at Peripheral Centres

Uma Ali (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Mix Bag

Rajeev Sinha (Quizmaster)

Kiran Sathe (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Target ECHO in NICU

Snehal Kulkarni (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Emergencies in Rheumatology

Priyankar Pal (Moderator)

Manjari Agarwal (Panelist)

Sagar Bhatad (Panelist)

Aruna Bhatt (Panelist)

Satish Kumar (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Nephrotic Sydrome – Steroid non-responsive + Voiding dysfunction

Anil Vasudevan (Moderator)

Jyoti Sharma (Panelist)

Susan Uthup (Panelist)

Alpana Ohri (Panelist)

Kamini Dave (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia – Growth – Spot and Fix

Title : Early diagnosis in short stature

PSN Menon (Speaker)

Title : Optimising height in Idiopathic short stature

Peter Clayton (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Mimics of juvenile idiopathic arthritis + Primer in Biologicals in Rheumatology + Acute Rheumatic Fever and Circa 2019

Anju Gupta (Moderator)

Suma Balan (Panelist)

Chitra (Panelist)

Rakesh Mondol (Panelist)

Rakesh Pillani (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : Updates on treatment of rare genetic disorders

Madhulika Kabra (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

Title : Four tests you should not ask for (without knowing when to)

Anand P (Quizmaster)

Ketan Shah (Quizmaster)

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : ADHD Early Intervention Sustained Follow Up

Anagha Jaykar (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Chronic Diarrhea

Vibhor Borkar (Moderator)

Pravin Kumar (Panelist)

Prashanth KS (Panelist)

Gautam Ray (Panelist)

Rishi Bolia (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Cyanotic heart disease + Acyanotic heart disease

Jayshree Mishra (Moderator)

Usha Pratap (Panelist)

Prashant Bhobhate (Panelist)

Shrivinas L (Panelist)

Biswajit Panda (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia – Newborn screening

Title : Newborn screening in India -Current status

Radha Ramadevi (Speaker)

Title : Expanded newborn screening

Seema Kapoor (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Mitochondrial disorders – Diagnosis & genetic counselling + Management of Gaucher Disease

Mamta Muranjan (Moderator)

Prajnya Ranganath (Panelist)

Prakash Gambhir (Panelist)

Sujatha Jagadeesh (Panelist)

Ashwin Dalal (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

Title : MISCL 6

Denise besow (Speaker)

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Title : Epigenetics

Elizabeth KE (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case based medical and dietary management for IEM

Neerja Gupta (Moderator)

Sunita Bijarnia (Panelist)

Sheetal Mhamunkar (Panelist)

Chaitanya Datar (Panelist)

Purnima Suhas Prabhu (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : Infant with neuromuscular disease + Congenital heart disease with dysmorphism

Ratna Puri (Moderator)

Siddaramappa Patil (Panelist)

Sheela Nampoothari (Panelist)

Meenakshi Bhatt (Panelist)

Sankar VH (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia – GI 1

Title : Autoimmune Hepatitis

Anshu Srivastava (Speaker)

Title : Differentiation between Crohn’s and intestinal TB

Prashant Bachia (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Title : Child With SAM-Regcognation Of SAM Child + Management Of SAM In Hospital

Piyush Gupta (Moderator)

Vijay Kumar Jain (Panelist)

Anil Sud (Panelist)

JR Gohil (Panelist)

Jyoti Prakash Mishra (Panelist)

(09:00 – 09:25) Guest Lecture

(09:30 – 10:10) Quiz

(10:15 – 10:40) Guest Lecture

Deflazacort In Pratice ( Mcleod Pharma )

Indira Gupta (Speaker)

(11:45 – 12:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Issues in allergy for pediatricians

Remesh Kumar (Moderator)

Sitesh Roy (Panelist)

Dhanesh Volvoikar (Panelist)

A. Balachandran (Panelist)

Neeraj Gupta (Panelist)

(12:30 – 13:10) Case Based Discussion

Title : UTI Less Then 3 Months Old infant + Sepsis Less then 3 months Old Infant

Nigam Prakash Naren (Moderator)

Pasant M Khalatkar (Panelist)

Unmesh A Upadhyay (Panelist)

NS Mahantashetty (Panelist)

Shisher Agrawal (Panelist)

(13:15 – 13:55) Symposia

Maintenance IV Fluid In Hospitalised Children (Example Isotonic vs Hypotonic)

Jeremy Friedman (Speaker)

The Kidney in Critical Care ; THe Canary In The Cold Mine

Asiri Abeyagunawardena (Speaker)

(14:00 – 14:40) IAP Free Paper

(14:45 – 15:30) Challenges in Practice

Approach To A Comatose Child

Ritesh C Shah (Moderator)

TM Anand Kesavan (Panelist)

Arun Kumar Agrawal (Panelist)

Raghunath CN (Panelist)

Raghavendra N Vanaki (Panelist)

(08:00 – 08:55) Non-Concurrent-IAP Award Papers

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Intensive

Title : INFECTIOUS DISEASES CHAPTER

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Point Of Care

D Narayanappa (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Menace Of Antimircrobial Resistance

Sanjay K Ghorpade (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case Based Discussion Of Serious Infection

Shyam Kukreja (Moderator)

Tanu Singhal (Panelist)

Pramod Kulkarni (Panelist)

Amarjeet Chitkara (Panelist)

Kheya Uttam (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

(11:00 – 11:55) Non-Concurrent -Plenary Session

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Recurrent upper airway disease

Indu Khosla (Moderator)

Shishir Modak (Panelist)

S. Nagabhushana (Panelist)

TU Sukumaran (Panelist)

Ajit Gajendragadkar (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : BPD + PDA

Jeeva Shankar (Moderator)

Arvind Shenoi (Panelist)

Tushar Parekh (Panelist)

Ashish Mehta (Panelist)

Deepak Chawla (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

(14:15 – 14:55) IAP Free Papers

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Infection mimics in PICU + Out of box interventions in PICU

Santosh Soans (Moderator)

Vinay Joshi (Panelist)

Anjul Dayal (Panelist)

Meenaz Shaikh (Panelist)

Snehal Desai (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mix Bag

KP Vinayan (Quiz Master)

PA Mohammed Kunju (Quiz Master)

(08:00 – 08:55) Non Concurrent IAP Award Paper

Title : IAP Award Paper

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Hem Onc

Title : Neonatology Chapter

Asin K Mallick (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : New Born Screening,Where are we?

Ruchi Nanavati (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Follow Up Of NICU Graduates

Mohit Sahani (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Cost Effective Interventions To Improve Neonatal Outcome

Rajan K Pejaver (Moderator)

Arijit (Panelist)

Anjali A Kulkarni (Panelist)

Rajesh (Panelist)

Jaykishan Mittal (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : What is new in Thalassemia

Mamta Manglani (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Primary Immune Deficiency

Ira Shah (Moderator)

AJ Chitkara (Panelist)

Mukesh Desai (Panelist)

Manisha Madkaikar (Panelist)

Surjit Singh (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Empyema Thoracis + OSA

D Vijayasekaran (Moderator)

Sagar (Panelist)

Sailesh Gupta (Panelist)

AR Somasekhar (Panelist)

Sanwar Agarwal (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

Title : Role Of Syndromic Test In the Management Of Infections in Pediatric Population

Blake W Buchan (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Fever dilemma + Infection control

Bhaskar Shenoy (Moderator)

Manjori Mitra (Moderator)

D Narayanappa (Panelist)

Ashok Rai (Panelist)

Padmasani (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Influence of what you eat on urinary system actions

Pankaj Deshpande (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mix bag

Abdul AMS Khan (Quiz Master)

Sameer Sadawarte (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Endo

Title : Rheumatology Group

Priyankar Pal (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Macrophage Activation Syndrome: Chasing the Criteria Or Recognizing Pattern

Bignesh Pandi Arajan (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : “Its Not KD Its Never KD”

Vijay Vishwanathan (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Primary Vasculitis Beyond Kawasaki Diseases And Henoch Schoenlein Purpura

Manjari Agarwal (Moderator)

Anand Rao (Moderator)

Satish Kumar (Panelist)

Sharad (Panelist)

Jyoti R (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Antibiotic policy -Challenges and way forward

Digant Shashtri (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Setting up PICU in resource limited setting

Mahesh Mohite (Moderator)

Laxman Bidari (Moderator)

Nirmal Choraria (Panelist)

Mritunjay Pao (Panelist)

Himanshu Tadvi (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Imaging in critical child

Shrishu Kamat (Moderator)

Lakshmi Shobhawat (Moderator)

Dhiren Gupta (Panelist)

Rakshay Shetty (Panelist)

Mona Shashtri (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia + Home Oxygen Therapy

Neetu Talwar (Moderator)

Illen (Moderator)

Madhu Pujar (Panelist)

Antony Terrans (Panelist)

Sanjeev Singh Rawat (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Neonatal quality collaboratives – a Reality in India

Ashok Deorari (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mix Bag

Deepak Bansal (Speaker)

Anupama Borker (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program -GI

Title : Intensive Care Chapter

Karuna Kara BP (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : What is New In Sepsis Guidline

Arun Kumar Baranwal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : ARDS Management

Kasi Bandaru (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Grand Round in PICU

R Ramesh kumar (Moderator)

Satyen Gyani (Panelist)

Sanjay Ghorpade (Panelist)

Mullai Ballaji (Panelist)

Maninder singh Dhaliwal (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Clinical clues in Endocrinology

Vaman Khadilkar (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : AFP cases

Ann Mathews (Moderator)

Viraj Sanghi (Panelist)

Vishwanathan (Panelist)

Umesh Kalane (Panelist)

Rachna Gupta (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : UTIs – Misdiagnosis + UTIs – Management

Vaishali More (Moderator)

Madhuri Kanitkar (Panelist)

Srinivas Achanta (Panelist)

Neelam Thakar (Panelist)

Nivedita Kamath (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Cow’s milk protein allergey (CMPA): how to diagnose? + Managing short bowel syndrome

BR Thapa (Moderator)

Rohan Malik (Panelist)

Sakshi Karkra (Panelist)

Sarath Gopalan (Panelist)

Vishnu Biradar (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Immunotherapy in PICU

Jayashree M (Panelist)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mixed Bag

Srinivas Murki (Panelist)

Sumana Rao (Panelist)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program – CVS

Title : Environment & Child health Group

Alok Gupta (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Emerging Environmental Hazards : Plastic Toys/Food Additives/Pesticides Residues In Food

Ramesh M Bajania (speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Danger In Air : Saving the Children At Risk

H Paramesh (speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Environment and Child Health : Time To Translates Knowledge Into Action

TU Sukumaran (speaker)

Pramod Kumar (Moderator)

Yashwant Rao (Panelist)

I Shivananda (Panelist)

Shabina Ahmed (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Approach to a child with ascitis

Malathi Sathiyasekharan (speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Autism

Samir Hasan Dalwai (Moderator)

Swati Vinchurkar (Panelist)

Leena Deshpande (Panelist)

Shabina Ahmed (Panelist)

Nandini Mundkar (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Refractory Rickets + Osteogenesis imperfecta

Ruchi Shah (Moderator)

Anju Sheth (Panelist)

Shaila Bhattacharya (Panelist)

Subrato Dey (Panelist)

Rajini Sharma (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia- Preventive Cardiology

Title : Hypertension

Shakuntala Prabhu (Speaker)

Title : Dyslipidemia

SIVASANKARAN SIVASUBRAMONIAN (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Isolated motor delay + Effective interventions for Behaviorla Disorders

Zafar Minai (Moderator)

Jyoti Bhatia (Moderator)

Leena Srivastava (Panelist)

Chitra (Panelist)

Lata Bhat (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : Autoinflammatory diseases – the new kids on the block

Sujata Sawhney (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mixed Bag

Smitha Koppikar (Quiz Master)

Shalmi Mehta (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program- Nutrition

Title : Cardiology Chapter

Anita Khalil (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : All That Glitters Is Not Gold : Pediatric Cardiology Sub speciality As an Career Option

S Srinivas (speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Pediatric PAH How Useful is Pharma Cotherapy

Prashant Bhobate (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case Scenario In Congenital Heart Diseases

Neeraj Awasthy (Moderator)

Rani Premkumar Gera (Panelist)

Smita Mishra (Panelist)

S Basu (Panelist)

Deepak Changlani (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Genetic diagnosis: Selecting the right tests

Shubha Phadke (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Adolescent Endocrinology

Anurag Bajpai (Moderator)

Archana Araya (Panelist)

Preeti Dhabadgao (Panelist)

Rajesh Joshi (Panelist)

Vijay Sarathi (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Hypermobility syndromes including Growing Pains

Jyoti Raghuram (Moderator)

Vijay Vishwnathan (Panelist)

Girish Subramaniam (Panelist)

Chetana Khemani (Panelist)

Sharath Kumar (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia- Frontiers in Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Title : Research modalities in Autism

Geraldine Dawson (Speaker)

Title : Are we missing dizziness in children?

Waheeda Pagarkar (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Allergy testing – When? + Disease modifying Drugs

Arif Ahmed (Moderator)

Purshottam Dan (Panelist)

Soumya (Panelist)

MSD company (Panelist)

Shashank Kadam (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Deramtology

Title : Community Pediatrics Chapter

Vijay Kumar Jain (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Zika Virus : Overview

Arun Kumar Agrawal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Japanese Encphalitis : Emerging Threa

Kavindra Sarbhai (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Micro Nutrients and Vitamins In Pediatrics

Anup Kumar Verma (Moderator)

Usha Acharya (Panelist)

SA Krishna (Panelist)

Ashwani K Agrawal (Panelist)

Yasdwant Patil (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Adolescent Sexuality

Sangeeta Yadav (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Cardiac Emergencies in children

Sumitra Venkatesh (Moderator)

Anita Saxena (Panelist)

Zulfikar Ahmed (Panelist)

Sivakumar (Panelist)

Kshitij Sheth (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Approach To A Limping Child Infection Induced + Approach to a Limping Child – Hematological Condition

M Surendranath (Moderator)

Rakesh L Sharma (Panelist)

Mahesh S Kore (Panelist)

Bhagwan S Sharma (Panelist)

Yagnesh O Popat (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia- Obesity

Title : Emerging Epidemic

Parag Gaikwad (Speaker)

Title : Management

Rekha Harish (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Delay in diagnosis CHD + Cath Intervention

Swati Garekar (Moderator)

Bharat Dalvi (Panelist)

Nageshwar Rao (Panelist)

Smita Mishra (Panelist)

Shreepal Jain (Panelist)

(15:45 – 16:10) Guest Lecture

Title : NASH

Sarath Gopalan (Speaker)

(16:15 – 17:00) Quiz

Title : Mixed Bag

Atul Kanikar (Quiz Master)

Bela Verma (Quiz Master)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program – Emergency

Title : Ready Or Not Here They Come : Unanticipated Practice Disaster

VIvek Saxena (Moderator)

Chetan B Shah (Panelist)

Atanu Bhadra (Panelist)

Vinod Shah (Panelist)

Erukulla Arjun (Panelist)

Title : Uncover the Problems Around Perineum In Infants

Ruchira Gupta (Moderator)

Gopabandhu Nanda (Panelist)

Manish Jain (Panelist)

N Gnanamurthy (Panelist)

Sharmila Umesh Kulkarni (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Recurrent urticaria

K Nagaraju (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Common poisoning

Vishram B Buche (Moderator)

Utpal Kanth Singh (Panelist)

L N Taneja (Panelist)

GV Basavaraj (Panelist)

Santanu Jain (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Developmental Follow up of High Risk New borns Extreme Pre Maturity + Developmental Follow up of High Risk New Born Birth Asphyxia

Jay Deb Ray (Moderator)

Suchit S Tamboli (Panelist)

A Somasundaram (Panelist)

Sudhindrasahayana R Fattepur (Panelist)

Nandita Chattopadhyay (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:10) Symposia – Child Adoption

Title : Child Adoption Laws

Ramesh Goyal (Speaker)

Title : Declaring A Child Fit For Adoption

Ramesh Bajania (Speaker)

(15:00 – 15:40) Challenges in practice

Title : Issues In Breast Feeding

Shrinath B Mugali (Moderator)

Harshad K Takvani (Panelist)

SK Debbarma (Panelist)

HB Mallik Arjuna (Panelist)

Prafull L Patel (Panelist)

(08:00 – 08:55) Non-Concurrent-IAP PP Quiz

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Respiratory

Title : Respiratory Chapter

Jayant G Joshi (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Tubercolosis treatment guidelines

Varinder Singh (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : How to fish asthama in a pool of pre school wheeze

B Vijaysekaran (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : On interesting lung problems

NK Kalappanavar (Moderator)

Indu Sankeev khosla (Panelist)

Somu Sivabalan (Panelist)

Pallab Chattopadhyay (Panelist)

S Nagabhushana (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

(11:00 – 11:55) Non-Concurrent-Plenary Session

(12:00 – 12:40) IAP Chapter Program-Respiratory

Title : Panel Discussion:How to set NICU level 2

Sushma nangia (Moderator)

Gagan Gupta (Panelist)

Aditya Kumar Mohapatra (Panelist)

J kumutha (Panelist)

Jai Singh (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case Based Discussion

Title : PUO with focus + PUO without focus

Nupur Ganguly (Moderator)

Sunil Kumar Agrwalla (Panelist)

Binod Kumar Singh (Panelist)

Dinesh Tomar (Panelist)

Sandeep K trivedi (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

Title : Kutch earthquake Personal Experience

Rajesh M Maheshwari (Speaker)

Title : Disaster related injuries

Vinod H Ratagere (Speaker)

(14:15 Onwards) Valedictory Function

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Neurology

Title : Hematology – Oncology Chapter

Mamta V Manglani (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Refractory ITP: Frequently asked questions

Sunil Bhat (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Anemia: Tips for everday practice

Deepak Bansal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Case Based Practicum in Pediatric hematology and oncology for a pediatrician

Sameer Bakshi (Moderator)

Tulika Seth (Panelist)

Archana Swami (Panelist)

Sonali Mohapatra (Panelist)

Sanjeev Khera (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Asthama Mimics

Mahesh Babu (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Ethics in Pediatric Practice

Arun Kumar Manglik (Moderator)

Pramod Sharma (Panelist)

K Muthukumar (Panelist)

Dhananjay R Shah (Panelist)

Sandeep Bapu Kadam (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Unusual Infections 1 + Unusual Infections 2

Dhanya Dharmapalan (Moderator)

S. Balasubrmaniam (Panelist)

Ritabrata Kundu (Panelist)

Sanjay Ghorpade (Panelist)

Atul Kulkarni (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

Title : Snake and Scorpion Bite

Rameshwar L Suman (Speaker)

Title : Dog Bite

G Vijaya Kumar (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Genetics

Title : Genetics Chapter

Shubha R Phadke (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Gene Therapy : Dream or reality

Madhulika Kabra (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Geneti Disorders: Epidemiology; Current Perspective

Amar Verma (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Diagnosis, treatment and prevention of common genetic disorders encountered in pediatric practice

Prakash S Gambhir (Moderator)

Koumudi S Godbole (Panelist)

Sankar VH (Panelist)

Mamta N Muranjan (Panelist)

Pradeep Kumar (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Sleep Essential in more than on way

Vrajesh Udani (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Adolescent Media Usage: Boon or Bane

CP Bansal (Moderator)

Piyali Bhattachrya (Panelist)

Chitra Dinkar (Panelist)

Amita Rao (Panelist)

Prashant V Kariya (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : ILD + Wheeze under five years

Prakash Vaidya (Moderator)

Jagdish Chinappa (Panelist)

Sneha Warkki (Panelist)

Jagdish Goyal (Panelist)

Deepak Ugra (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

Title : Problems in Reporting

Basawaraj M Patil (Speaker)

Title : management

Amar Singh Thakur (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Developmental

Title : Neuro Developmental Pediatrics Group (Disability)

Uday Bondhankar (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Developmental screening and surveillance

Kawaljit Singh Multani (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Cognitive Imapairement

Beena koshy (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Early Intervention in neurodevelopmental disorder

Santosh Rajagopal (Moderator)

Waheeda B Pagarkar (Panelist)

S Sitaraman (Panelist)

Anjan Bhattacharya (Panelist)

A Somasundaram (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Monitoring based interventions in septic shock

Ajanthan (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Antenatally diagnosed Renal problems

Manoj Mhatani (Moderator)

Fagun Shah (Panelist)

Aditi Sinha (Panelist)

Amarjeet Mehta (Panelist)

Pankaj Bhansali (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : When counts fall – HLH + When counts fall – ALPS

Ratna Sharma (Moderator)

Gauri Kapoor (Panelist)

Julius Scott (Panelist)

Aripta Bhattacharya (Panelist)

Satyendra Katewa (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

Title : Child Sexual Abuse- POCSO Act- an Overview

Samir R Shah (Speaker)

Title : Roll of Pediatrician in prevention and case of child sexual abuse

Rajeev Seth (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Allergy

Title : Allergy & Applied Immunology Chapter

Jose Ouseph (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Aeroallergen in childhood illness

TU Sukumaran (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Non Aeroallergen in childhood illness

H Paramesh (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Immunotherapy

Nagaraju N (Moderator)

Narmada S (Panelist)

M Arif Ahmed (Panelist)

Narayan P Modi (Panelist)

Narayana Reddy (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : What is new in leukemia

Shripad Banavali (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Neonatal Endocrinology

Hemchand Prasad (Moderator)

Sudha Rao (Panelist)

Sara Mathai (Panelist)

Vandana Jain (Panelist)

Riaz I (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Newborn with DSD + Infantile Obesity

Tushar Godbole (Moderator)

M Vijaykumar (Panelist)

Aparna Limaye (Panelist)

P Raghupathy (Panelist)

Ganesh Jewlikar (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-CMIC

Title : Gastroentrology Chapter

N Mohanty (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Probiotics in GI Practice

Vibhor Borkar (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Chronic Abdominal Pain

Babu Ram Thapa (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Approach and management of lower GI Bleed

Malti Sathyasekaran (Moderator)

Monika Sen (Panelist)

Srikanth KP (Panelist)

Dimple Jain (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Gall stones

Ashish Bavdekar (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Food Fortification

KetanKumar G Bharadwa (Moderator)

C. Banupurmath (Panelist)

Yogesh N Parikh (Panelist)

Syed Manazir Ali (Panelist)

Shrikant Basu (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Child with recurrent vomiting + Infant with jaundice and intense pruritus

Raj Kumar Gupta (Moderator)

Naresh Shanmugham (Panelist)

Neelam Mohan (Panelist)

Vidyut Bhatia (Panelist)

Nishant Wadhwa (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-IYCF

Title : Disaster Management Group

Nimain C Mohanty (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Are Disasters increasing in India?

Sangeeta Yadav (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Floods In recent time, post flood rehabilitation Management- Pediatrician Perspective

Syed Manazir Ali (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : Natural Disaster, Development and disaster management

Rakesh Gupta (Moderator)

Sudhindrashayana R Fattepur (Panelist)

Surendra Bisht (Panelist)

Atul Gupta (Panelist)

MM Patil (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

Title : Recent management of CCF

Anita Saxena (Speaker)

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Aerosal Theory: Use and Misuse

Raj Tilak (Moderator)

JV Dhekne (Panelist)

Jayakumar Penicker (Panelist)

Rakesh R Desai (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Cardiomyopathy/Myocarditid + Rheumatic heart disease

Krishna Kumar (Moderator)

Ritesh S. (Panelist)

Ravi Pawar (Panelist)

Shubhangi Upadhye (Panelist)

Ankur P (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium

(09:00 – 10:25) IAP Chapter Program-Research

Title : Neurology Chapter

Dhananjay Shrikhande (Chairperson)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 1

Title : Neuro Developmental Disorder: Newer Diagnostic Tools – Going E way

Sheffali Gulati (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Guest Lecture 2

Title : Febrile Seizure – What is New?

Arun Agarwal (Speaker)

(09:00 – 10:25) Panel Discussion

Title : CNS Infection new challenges

Anoop Kumar Verma (Moderator)

Kavindra Sarbhai (Panelist)

TM Ananda Kesvan (Panelist)

K Ravishankar (Panelist)

Sanjeev L Joshi (Panelist)

(10:30 – 10:55) Guest Lecture

(12:00 – 12:40) Panel Discussion

Title : Adolescent in Office Practice

Shajhi Thomas John (Moderator)

Satish Kumar Sharma (Panelist)

Deepa C Patel (Panelist)

MN Venkiteswaran (Panelist)

Usha Pranam G (Panelist)

(12:45 – 13:25) Case based discussion

Title : Astham Mimics wheeze < 3 years + Asthama mimics wheeze in > 5 years

R Palani Raman (Moderator)

Sashi BP Singh (Panelist)

Harinder Singh (Panelist)

D Balachandar (Panelist)

Mahavir Prasad Jain (Panelist)

(13:30 – 14:15) Symposium